Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
cost (40%)
Quality requirements — 60% quality weighting (60%)
Buyer: St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform
Maintenance of Fire Alarm System
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
cost (40%)
Quality requirements — 60% quality weighting (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire-alarm systems, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Fire-alarm systems (31625200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,471 | 5 median · 47.7 average (845 of 2,471 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (995 of 2,471 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 182 | 7 median · 37.5 average (43 of 182 with a bid count) | 5 average (62 of 182 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 153 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 153 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 153 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04faf5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012117-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 01 2025 07:43:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012117-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-04-21T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2025 | tender | 012117-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012117-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-01T08:43:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04faf5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
"name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04faf5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "contract can be extended incrementally for two years (1+1)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60% quality weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SGH - Fire Alarm Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "012117-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012117-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-01T08:43:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Maintenance of Fire Alarm System",
"riskDetails": "Maintenance of fire alarm system",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-21T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
"name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road, Tooting"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "efprocurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012117-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-01T08:43:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04faf5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
"name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04faf5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "contract can be extended incrementally for two years (1+1)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60% quality weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SGH - Fire Alarm Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "012117-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012117-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-01T08:43:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Maintenance of Fire Alarm System",
"riskDetails": "Maintenance of fire alarm system",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-21T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
"name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road, Tooting"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "efprocurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}