Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Sexual Health Locally Commissioned Services - LARC + HIV Testing
Health and social work services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Southampton City Council: "Sexual Health Locally Commissioned Services - LARC + HIV Testing". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Southampton City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Southampton City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Southampton City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 66 active published awards; 65 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySouthampton City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Aug 2026, 13:08 BST | Last source update26 Aug 2026, 13:08 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b13f | ||
What is being bought
The contract is for the provision of Long-Acting Reversible Contraception ("LARC") services and HIV Testing services to improve sexual health outcomes by:
• Increasing the use of Long-Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC), giving more individuals and families reliable control over their reproductive health.
• Contributing to a reduction in the number of unintended pregnancies and terminations including teenage conceptions.
• Contributing to reducing health inequalities by improving access to good reproductive health services for vulnerable groups.
• Increasing the knowledge of risks associated with STIs and referring clients who may have been at risk of STIs to an appropriate service.
• Diagnosing more previously undiagnosed HIV through enhanced testing of at-risk populations, contributing to a reduction in late diagnosis and the associated harm.
The contract term duration is 33 months, with an option for a period of extension of another 24 months, through to 31st March 2031. The Council is intending to award this contract under the Direct Award Procedure C of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The annual contract value at current prices is an estimated £219,000 per annum pro rata (ex VAT), based on the unit costs of service delivery and expected demand, making for a total maximum estimated contact value of £1,040,250 (ex VAT).The contract term duration is 33 months, with a contract start date of July 1st 2026 running through to March 31st 2029. There will be an option to extend the contract for a period of up to 24 months, through to 31st March 2031.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
26 Aug 2026, 13:08 BST - Official notice release published
26 Aug 2026, 13:08 BST - Status changed to complete
9 Jun 2026, 18:46 BST - Official notice release published
9 Jun 2026, 18:46 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Jun 2026, 18:46 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded, to Southampton Primary Care Limited (registered company number 09332040) using Direct Award Process C. The date of contract award was 23rd June 2026. It is intended that the services will be provided between 1st July 2026 and 31st March 2029 (in which case the estimated lifetime contract value will be £602,250 ex VAT), There is an option to extend the contract by a further 24 months to March 31st 2031 (in which case the estimated lifetime contract value will be £1,040,250 ex VAT).
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Aug 2026, 13:08 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Southampton City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-139544Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published