Lot 1
Design, erection and completion of a new build development of 58 units, along with associated external works and the like, at Seton Hall, Berwick
Buyer: Bernicia Group →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Design, erection and completion of a new build development of 58 units, along with associated external works and the like, at Seton Hall, Berwick
UKC
Design, erection and completion of a new build development of 58 units, along with associated external works and the like, at Seton Hall, Berwick
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 919 | 5 median · 78.9 average (244 of 919 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (268 of 919 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a6df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005040-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 20 2023 14:51:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-04-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-04-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2023 | tender | 005040-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005040-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-20T14:51:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75662",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN655696",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Design, erection and completion of a new build development of 58 units, along with associated external works and the like, at Seton Hall, Berwick",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 420
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Seton Hall, Berwick",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Design, erection and completion of a new build development of 58 units, along with associated external works and the like, at Seton Hall, Berwick",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75662",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Rivers House, Abbeywoods Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
"name": "Mr James Fergus",
"email": "James.Fergus@bernicia.com",
"telephone": "+44 19123832148"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75663",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ashwood Business Park, Ashington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NE63 0XF"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005040-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-20T14:51:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75662",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN655696",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Design, erection and completion of a new build development of 58 units, along with associated external works and the like, at Seton Hall, Berwick",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 420
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Seton Hall, Berwick",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Design, erection and completion of a new build development of 58 units, along with associated external works and the like, at Seton Hall, Berwick",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75662",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Rivers House, Abbeywoods Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
"name": "Mr James Fergus",
"email": "James.Fergus@bernicia.com",
"telephone": "+44 19123832148"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75663",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ashwood Business Park, Ashington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NE63 0XF"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}