Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
SEStran-24/25-Integrated Mobility Platform
Development of transaction processing and custom software
IT services: consulting
software development
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: South East of Scotland Transport Partnership (SEStran): "SEStran-24/25-Integrated Mobility Platform". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | South East of Scotland Transport Partnership (SEStran) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: South East of Scotland Transport Partnership (SEStran)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for South East of Scotland Transport Partnership (SEStran). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 5 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySouth East of Scotland Transport Partnership (SEStran) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Jul 2024, 16:58 BST | Last source update30 Jul 2024, 16:58 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDevelopment of transaction processing and custom software, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, System and support services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048610 | ||
What is being bought
The main aims of IMPS are:
· Make it easier for every resident & visitor to the SEStran and Tactran regions to make the most of the
Transport ecosystem.
· To secure a model for long term financial sustainability by 30 September 2024.
· Support Scotland Objectives (MIF objectives but also wider national objectives)
· Make it easier for new transport modes to connect in to the transport ecosystem.
The next phase of the MaaS platform will be made available to potential other public sector partners to allow them to commission further integrations/improvements to the existing apps powered by the platform or develop new ‘grey label’ apps from the same platform – the Integrated Mobility Platform Scotland concept.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
30 Jul 2024, 16:58 BST - Official notice release published
30 Jul 2024, 16:58 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Jul 2024, 16:58 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe existing SEStran and Tactran pilots provided journey planning tools that enabled the planning, booking and paying for a variety of transport services. These tools were ‘powered’ by a shared MaaS platform initially provided by Fuse Mobility, which novated its contract to Ember Technology on 19 February 2024. SEStran and Tactran have secured additional funding to extend the present contract for a further short 3 month extension to 31 December 2024 at which point Transport Scotland should be in a position to make any decisions on the direction of a national MaaS platform, and whether this could be publicly funded. Ending the pilot projects before a way forward has been determined for the long term could: § Seriously limit the opportunities to take forward the MaaS aspirations. If current MaaS projects stop, there will be a loss of confidence by the public, operators, and partner public sector services. Conversely, there could also be a lost opportunity to digitally promote new transport initiatives (such as DRT, Mobility Hubs, bike hire schemes and Community Transport etc) via MaaS platforms; § Represent a significant loss of investment by all partners in getting this new and exciting technology established; and § Whilst MaaS is a growth sector, there are limited MaaS suppliers in Scotland. The lack of a continuous plan for establishing and expanding MaaS will seriously affect the confidence of suppliers to invest in the programme in Scotland. It will also present a reputational risk to those public sector partners involved. IMPS aims to share the learnings from the Transport Scotland MIF projects, help public sector organisations understand how MaaS could help them to achieve their sustainable objectives, and to help MaaS services grow, learn and develop. We will do this by having open access to an IMPS website, offer advice on design and implementation of a MaaS app, offer the use of the existing apps, and also offer a new ‘grey label’ app via a financial contribution from the third party. Tactran and Sestran propose to maintain the platform and existing interfaces and continue to make this available to the public until a time when Transport Scotland are able to consider and confirm funding for a new MaaS platform project with the intention that the contract for that project will be fully advertised in a public procurement procedure.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Jul 2024, 16:58 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £11,625
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Ember Technology Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £11,625 · signed 23 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
South East of Scotland Transport Partnership (SEStran)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-8992Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe purpose of the contract award is to keep the contract running for a further 3 months as procurement is completed for the MaaS project and to ensure the service continues running whilst the new supplier is awarded contract. That short extension with a value of 11,625 GBP (even in addition to the previous 6 month long extension with a value of 23,500 GBP) is not a “substantial” change in terms of Reglation 72(1)(e) and (8) of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, because none of the following apply to this particular extension/modification:
“(a) the modification renders the contract or the framework agreement materially different in character from the one initially concluded;
(b) the modification introduces conditions which, had they been part of the initial procurement procedure, would have—
(i) allowed for the admission of candidates other than those initially selected;
(ii) allowed for the acceptance of a tender other than that originally accepted; or
(iii) attracted additional participants in the procurement procedure;
(c) the modification changes the economic balance of the contract or the framework agreement in favour of the contractor in a manner which was not provided for in the initial contract or framework agreement;
(d) the modification extends the scope of the contract or framework agreement considerably; or
(e) a new contractor replaces one to which the contracting authority had initially awarded the contract or framework in cases other than those provided for in paragraph (1)(d).” |