Lot 1
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust has awarded a contract to provide a consolidated service to handle inbound and outbound Telephony traffic using SIP.
Award criteria
Technical/Quality — 70%
Commercial — 30%
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust has awarded a contract to provide a consolidated service to handle inbound and outbound Telephony traffic using SIP.<br/><br/>The contract term is for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 periods of 12 months.
UKG
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust has awarded a contract to provide a consolidated service to handle inbound and outbound Telephony traffic using SIP.
Award criteria
Technical/Quality — 70%
Commercial — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Telecommunications network, Telecommunications system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications network (32412100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,727 | 3 median · 32.3 average (621 of 1,727 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (715 of 1,727 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 87 | 1 median · 4.8 average (28 of 87 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (33 of 87 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02878f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017799-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 22 2023 12:43:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 017799-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017799-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-22T13:43:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02878f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-81506",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017799-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85797",
"name": "CONVERGENCE (GROUP NETWORKS) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.08.0256",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust has awarded a contract to provide a consolidated service to handle inbound and outbound Telephony traffic using SIP.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications network"
},
{
"id": "32524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Session Initiation Protocol Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust has awarded a contract to provide a consolidated service to handle inbound and outbound Telephony traffic using SIP.<br/><br/>The contract term is for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 periods of 12 months.",
"classification": {
"id": "32524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications system"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81506",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham Mindelsohn Way Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abdul Alim",
"email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85797",
"name": "CONVERGENCE (GROUP NETWORKS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 4RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Cranmore Cranmore Drive, Shirley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.convergencegroup.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03815417",
"legalName": "CONVERGENCE (GROUP NETWORKS) LIMITED"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017799-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 292739.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017799-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017799-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-22T13:43:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02878f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-81506",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017799-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85797",
"name": "CONVERGENCE (GROUP NETWORKS) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.08.0256",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust has awarded a contract to provide a consolidated service to handle inbound and outbound Telephony traffic using SIP.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications network"
},
{
"id": "32524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Session Initiation Protocol Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust has awarded a contract to provide a consolidated service to handle inbound and outbound Telephony traffic using SIP.<br/><br/>The contract term is for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 periods of 12 months.",
"classification": {
"id": "32524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications system"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81506",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham Mindelsohn Way Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abdul Alim",
"email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85797",
"name": "CONVERGENCE (GROUP NETWORKS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 4RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Cranmore Cranmore Drive, Shirley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.convergencegroup.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03815417",
"legalName": "CONVERGENCE (GROUP NETWORKS) LIMITED"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017799-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 292739.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017799-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}