← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wichelstowe Community Sports Hub QS

Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →

BuyerSwindon Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Contract award for the provision of quantity surveying and contract management services related to a Community Sports Hub in Wichelstowe, Swindon. Project Description The services will include cost plan, value engineering, quantity survey and contract management services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Services

Statusactive
Value£44,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0659d2
Latest release ID015926-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 23 2026 10:06:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2026award, contract015926-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015926-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T10:06:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71324000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Quantity surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71541000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction project management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC453959",
          "name": "Gleeds LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN799120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wichelstowe Community Sports Hub QS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract award for the provision of quantity surveying and contract management services related to a Community Sports Hub in Wichelstowe, Swindon. Project Description The services will include cost plan, value engineering, quantity survey and contract management services.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Emma Leake",
        "email": "eleake@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC453959",
      "name": "Gleeds LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aurora, Finzels Reach, Counterslip"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gleeds.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC453959",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.passfield@gleeds.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 52800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Works contract programme is extended"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015926-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015926-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-23T10:06:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2026 · 015926-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015926-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T10:06:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71324000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Quantity surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71541000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction project management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC453959",
          "name": "Gleeds LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN799120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wichelstowe Community Sports Hub QS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract award for the provision of quantity surveying and contract management services related to a Community Sports Hub in Wichelstowe, Swindon. Project Description The services will include cost plan, value engineering, quantity survey and contract management services.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Emma Leake",
        "email": "eleake@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC453959",
      "name": "Gleeds LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aurora, Finzels Reach, Counterslip"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gleeds.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC453959",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.passfield@gleeds.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 52800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Works contract programme is extended"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015926-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015926-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-23T10:06:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}