← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Services Management

Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →

BuyerBANK OF ENGLAND
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The Bank of England has appointed an administrator to support a variety of services.

Delivery location

UKI31

Categories

Benefit services 75310000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Bank of England has appointed an administrator to support a variety of services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical criteria — 80%
price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Benefit services (75310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3141 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009195-2024-CON/1001134-1

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0363df
Latest release ID009195-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 21 2024 14:02:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Mar 2024award, contract009195-2024
30 Aug 2022tender024102-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009195-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-21T14:02:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0363df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009195-2024-CON/1001134-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04768546",
          "name": "Benefex Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0363df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 successive periods of 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Bank of England has appointed an administrator to support a variety of services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Services Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Bank of England has appointed an administrator to support a variety of services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Benefit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04768546",
      "name": "Benefex Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SO15 2JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountbatten House, Grosvenor Square, Southampton, Hampshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04768546",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Benefex Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009195-2024-CON/1001134-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009195-2024-CON/1001134-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Mar 2024 · 009195-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009195-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-21T14:02:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0363df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009195-2024-CON/1001134-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04768546",
          "name": "Benefex Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0363df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 successive periods of 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Bank of England has appointed an administrator to support a variety of services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Services Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Bank of England has appointed an administrator to support a variety of services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Benefit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04768546",
      "name": "Benefex Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SO15 2JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountbatten House, Grosvenor Square, Southampton, Hampshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04768546",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Benefex Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009195-2024-CON/1001134-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009195-2024-CON/1001134-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Aug 2022 · 024102-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "024102-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-30T09:14:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0363df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43054",
    "name": "Bank of England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "REQ/1000072",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The 8 year contract period is being awarded on an initial 4 year basis with options to extend for up to an additional 2 years on a 2+2 basis.\nDuring the 4-8 year contracting period re-tender activity is likely to take place in order to remain compliant under the PCR 2015."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This procurement is being conducted following the restricted 2-stage procedure.\nSuppliers are asked to register for the Bank's eTendering portal to be able to access all of the relevant tender materials and participate in this opportunity.\nThe brokerage and management services are being awarded to a single supplier.\nFull detail of the tendering process and scope of requirements can be found in the tender materials, accessible via the Bank's eTendering portal (Proactis). Additional information: The estimated contract value of this service is £1.2m over the full 8 contract term.\nThis value excludes the cost of benefits as these are paid by employees, as part of their benefits package, direct to benefits providers.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Suppliers are initially invited to submit a response to the Supplier Questionnaire (SQ) by the stated deadline. Following completion of the SQ phase, the top 5 ranked (highest scoring) bidders will be short-listed and invited to submit a full tender response."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Benefit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66518000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance brokerage and agency services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66518100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance brokerage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BOE Corp - Employee Benefits 2022",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "This procurement is a re-tender of an existing Bank of England contract."
    },
    "description": "This tender opportunity is for the brokerage and management of the Bank's employee benefits package.\nThis opportunity is a re-tender of the Bank's benefits service, which has been offered to its employees for over 20 years.\nThe management element includes the provision of an online portal in order for employees to be able to easily access their benefits offering.\nFull detail of the scope of requirements can be found in Volume 2 (scope of requirements) of the tendering materials, accessible via the Bank's eTendering portal (Proactis).",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Benefit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43054",
      "name": "Bank of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bankofengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bank of England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Chloe Ludlow-Gomm",
        "email": "chloe.ludlow-gomm@bankofengland.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}