← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Services-Contract-Storage of Biosolids

Buyer: United Utilities Water Limited →

BuyerUnited Utilities Water Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2022

What is being bought

UU is looking for potential storage locations for Biosolids (treated sewage sludge) for emergency storage within in the North West to help them in managing the new farming rules for water impacts. The requirement for such storage facilities are to provide the Company with short term resilience for its Biosolids operations. This is a prior information notice.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Storage and warehousing services 63120000Land management services 70332100Sewage services 90400000Sludge disposal services 90513900

Lot details

Lot 1

A detailed description covering what is to be stored, • The Company are looking for potential storage locations for the storing of its Biosolids. The Company’s Biosolids is a treated sewage sludge destined to be recycled in to Agriculture. All of the Company’s Biosolids are treated and certified by Biosolids Assurance Scheme (BAS) • The Company requires an additional maximum storage capacity of 30,000 tonnes for its Biososlids. • The Company’s Biosolids comes in cake form (semi solids) at an average of 20 -30 % Dry Solids and is stackable up to 2m high on covered storage and potentially 1 m high on open storage when stored in windrows with sufficient space between each pile. (Potential suppliers should utilise 800kg/m2 for open storage and 1.5tonne/ m2 for covered storage capacity calculations). • Due to the logistics and the administrations involved, the Company are ideally looking for covered storage with a capacity of over 1000 tonne’s (over 667 m2) or open concrete pads of over 2000 tonnes (over 2500 m2). • Biosolids storages typically require a suitable Environmental permit from the EA/ with EWC codes including 19 08 05, 09 02 06 or 19 06 06. • However, Environment Agency has published Regulatory Position Statement (RPS) 253 which allows non-permitted storage locations to be utilised for Biosolids storage until August 2022. Non-permitted storage facilities must be able to meet the conditions outlined on the RPS253. • Both tipper and artic access to the Company’s sites are preferred. • Storage facilities must be amenable from odour sensitivity. • Other logistical support services (eg: unloading, stockpiling on the facility and reloading etc.) and record keeping facilities (eg: weight bridge, site security, tractability) are preferable but not essential. Any supplier able to offer such services should price these separate to the hire of the storage facility. Additional information: If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the United Utilities Regulatory Procurement Team mailbox: RegulatoryProcurementTeam@uuplc.co.uk • Company Name • Contact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company The response deadline is the 01/03/2022 at 14.00

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Storage and warehousing services, Land management services, Sewage servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and warehousing services (63120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not published1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD382 median · 90.4 average (11 of 38 with a bid count)4.7 average (15 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0311cd
Latest release ID002867-2022
Latest release timestampTue Feb 01 2022 16:09:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2022planning002867-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002867-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-01T16:09:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0311cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0311cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A detailed description covering what is to be stored,\n•\tThe Company are looking for potential storage locations for the storing of its Biosolids. The Company’s Biosolids is a treated sewage sludge destined to be recycled in to Agriculture. All of the Company’s Biosolids are treated and certified by Biosolids Assurance Scheme (BAS)\n•\tThe Company requires an additional maximum storage capacity of 30,000 tonnes for its Biososlids.\n•\tThe Company’s Biosolids comes in cake form (semi solids) at an average of 20 -30 % Dry Solids and is stackable up to 2m high on covered storage and potentially 1 m high on open storage when stored in windrows with sufficient space between each pile. (Potential suppliers should utilise 800kg/m2 for open storage and 1.5tonne/ m2 for covered storage capacity calculations).\n•\tDue to the logistics and the administrations involved, the Company are ideally looking for covered storage with a capacity of over 1000 tonne’s (over 667 m2)  or open concrete pads of over 2000 tonnes (over 2500 m2).\n•\tBiosolids storages typically require a suitable Environmental permit from the EA/ with EWC codes including 19 08 05, 09 02 06 or 19 06 06.\n•\tHowever, Environment Agency has published Regulatory Position Statement (RPS) 253 which allows non-permitted storage locations to be utilised for Biosolids storage until August 2022. Non-permitted storage facilities must be able to meet the conditions outlined on the RPS253.\n•\tBoth tipper and artic access to the Company’s sites are preferred.\n•\tStorage facilities must be amenable from odour sensitivity.\n•\tOther logistical support services (eg: unloading, stockpiling on the facility and reloading etc.) and record keeping facilities (eg: weight bridge, site security, tractability) are preferable but not essential. Any supplier able to offer such services should price these separate to the hire of the storage facility. Additional information: If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the United Utilities Regulatory Procurement Team mailbox:\nRegulatoryProcurementTeam@uuplc.co.uk\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tContact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company\nThe response deadline is the 01/03/2022 at 14.00"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WA8 0WB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70332100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Services-Contract-Storage of Biosolids",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UU is looking for potential storage locations for Biosolids (treated sewage sludge) for emergency storage within in the North West to help them in managing the new farming rules for water impacts. The requirement for such storage facilities are to provide the Company with short term resilience for its Biosolids operations.\nThis is a prior information notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90513900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sludge disposal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amelia Whewell",
        "email": "Amelia.Whewell@uuplc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01925678021"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If interested, please provide the details of the storage facility including:\nAddress of the facility with a picture’s\nType – Covered barn, concrete pad, hard standing etc.\nPermitting information\nPermitted facility – please submit a copy of the permit\nNon- permitted facility – confirmation that the RPS 253 conditions can be met\nVehicle access – eg: Wagon/ Artic\nNet storage footprint /Potential storage capacity (Please refer the figured noted on item f.\nOdour susceptibility/ historic odour complaints\nOutline of logistical support (eg: unloading, stockpiling on the facility and reloading etc.) and record keeping facilities (eg: weight bridge, site security, tractability) could offer to UU.\nStorage hire rate\nMonthly hire of the facility (for the storage capacity noted above but regardless of the tonnage actually stored)\n£/ tonne stored per month or season (please outline the month’s your facility could be available to store Biosolids)\nPlease price up other logistical support and other facilities that you would like to offer separate as appropriate.\nTo respond, please use response sheet and respond via the messaging function via EU Supply.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Feb 2022 · 002867-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "002867-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-01T16:09:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0311cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0311cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A detailed description covering what is to be stored,\n•\tThe Company are looking for potential storage locations for the storing of its Biosolids. The Company’s Biosolids is a treated sewage sludge destined to be recycled in to Agriculture. All of the Company’s Biosolids are treated and certified by Biosolids Assurance Scheme (BAS)\n•\tThe Company requires an additional maximum storage capacity of 30,000 tonnes for its Biososlids.\n•\tThe Company’s Biosolids comes in cake form (semi solids) at an average of 20 -30 % Dry Solids and is stackable up to 2m high on covered storage and potentially 1 m high on open storage when stored in windrows with sufficient space between each pile. (Potential suppliers should utilise 800kg/m2 for open storage and 1.5tonne/ m2 for covered storage capacity calculations).\n•\tDue to the logistics and the administrations involved, the Company are ideally looking for covered storage with a capacity of over 1000 tonne’s (over 667 m2)  or open concrete pads of over 2000 tonnes (over 2500 m2).\n•\tBiosolids storages typically require a suitable Environmental permit from the EA/ with EWC codes including 19 08 05, 09 02 06 or 19 06 06.\n•\tHowever, Environment Agency has published Regulatory Position Statement (RPS) 253 which allows non-permitted storage locations to be utilised for Biosolids storage until August 2022. Non-permitted storage facilities must be able to meet the conditions outlined on the RPS253.\n•\tBoth tipper and artic access to the Company’s sites are preferred.\n•\tStorage facilities must be amenable from odour sensitivity.\n•\tOther logistical support services (eg: unloading, stockpiling on the facility and reloading etc.) and record keeping facilities (eg: weight bridge, site security, tractability) are preferable but not essential. Any supplier able to offer such services should price these separate to the hire of the storage facility. Additional information: If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the United Utilities Regulatory Procurement Team mailbox:\nRegulatoryProcurementTeam@uuplc.co.uk\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tContact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company\nThe response deadline is the 01/03/2022 at 14.00"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WA8 0WB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70332100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Services-Contract-Storage of Biosolids",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UU is looking for potential storage locations for Biosolids (treated sewage sludge) for emergency storage within in the North West to help them in managing the new farming rules for water impacts. The requirement for such storage facilities are to provide the Company with short term resilience for its Biosolids operations.\nThis is a prior information notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90513900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sludge disposal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amelia Whewell",
        "email": "Amelia.Whewell@uuplc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01925678021"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If interested, please provide the details of the storage facility including:\nAddress of the facility with a picture’s\nType – Covered barn, concrete pad, hard standing etc.\nPermitting information\nPermitted facility – please submit a copy of the permit\nNon- permitted facility – confirmation that the RPS 253 conditions can be met\nVehicle access – eg: Wagon/ Artic\nNet storage footprint /Potential storage capacity (Please refer the figured noted on item f.\nOdour susceptibility/ historic odour complaints\nOutline of logistical support (eg: unloading, stockpiling on the facility and reloading etc.) and record keeping facilities (eg: weight bridge, site security, tractability) could offer to UU.\nStorage hire rate\nMonthly hire of the facility (for the storage capacity noted above but regardless of the tonnage actually stored)\n£/ tonne stored per month or season (please outline the month’s your facility could be available to store Biosolids)\nPlease price up other logistical support and other facilities that you would like to offer separate as appropriate.\nTo respond, please use response sheet and respond via the messaging function via EU Supply.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}