Lot 1
The renewal of licenses for Servicenow software
Award criteria
price
Renewal of ServiceNow Licenses for the campus
UKG
The renewal of licenses for Servicenow software
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 326 | 1 median · 5.7 average (127 of 326 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (148 of 326 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035229 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020295-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 26 2022 11:18:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 2022 | award, contract | 020295-2022 |
| 14 Jul 2022 | award, contract | 019329-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020295-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-07-26T12:18:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035229",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57526",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020295-2022-SC10938/22-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59746",
"name": "Servicenow UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC10938/22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The renewal of licenses for Servicenow software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Servicenow License",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Renewal of ServiceNow Licenses for the campus",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "After an unsuccessful mini-tender of the licensing plus added value/consultancy, the decision was made to go directly to Servicenow for the licensing renewal and go back out to tender at a later date for the added value/consultancy as a separate entity in order to encourage greater and more diverse competition and better value for money.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57526",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B152TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chancellors Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/index.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Aird",
"email": "k.aird@bham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1214158491"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59746",
"name": "Servicenow UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Staines upon Thames",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Servicenow UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13761",
"name": "University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Birmingham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "k.aird@bham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020295-2022-SC10938/22-1",
"value": {
"amount": 920392,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020295-2022-SC10938/22-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020295-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-07-26T12:18:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035229",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57526",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020295-2022-SC10938/22-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59746",
"name": "Servicenow UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC10938/22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The renewal of licenses for Servicenow software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Servicenow License",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Renewal of ServiceNow Licenses for the campus",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "After an unsuccessful mini-tender of the licensing plus added value/consultancy, the decision was made to go directly to Servicenow for the licensing renewal and go back out to tender at a later date for the added value/consultancy as a separate entity in order to encourage greater and more diverse competition and better value for money.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57526",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B152TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chancellors Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/index.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Aird",
"email": "k.aird@bham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1214158491"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59746",
"name": "Servicenow UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Staines upon Thames",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Servicenow UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13761",
"name": "University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Birmingham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "k.aird@bham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020295-2022-SC10938/22-1",
"value": {
"amount": 920392,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020295-2022-SC10938/22-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019329-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-07-14T17:05:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035229",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57526",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019329-2022-SC10938/22-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58947",
"name": "Servicenow UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC10938/22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The renewal of licenses for Servicenow software"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Servicenow License",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of ServiceNow Licenses for the campus.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "After an unsuccessful mini-tender of the licensing plus added value/consultancy, the decision was made to go directly to Servicenow for the licensing renewal and go back out to tender at a later date for the added value/consultancy as a separate entity in order to encourage greater and more diverse competition and better value for money.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57526",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B152TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chancellors Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/index.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Aird",
"email": "k.aird@bham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1214158491"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58947",
"name": "Servicenow UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Staines upon Thames",
"postalCode": "TW18 4TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Servicenow UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18346",
"name": "University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Birmingham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "k.aird@bham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019329-2022-SC10938/22-1",
"value": {
"amount": 920392,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019329-2022-SC10938/22-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}