← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Serviced and Non Serviced Accommodation Data

Buyer: VisitScotland →

BuyerVisitScotland
StatusAwarded
Deadline23 Jan 2026
Value£240,000
Published15 Apr 2026

What is being bought

VisitScotland is looking to contract a suitably qualified supplier to provide Serviced and Non Serviced Accommodation Data. Full description is available in the Statement of Requirement.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Statistical services 79330000Statistical services 79330000

Lot details

Lot 1

VisitScotland is looking to contract a suitably qualified supplier to provide Serviced and Non Serviced Accommodation Data as per requirement details provided in the Statement of Requirement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Understanding of the requirement, demonstrable capacity and availability to meet the service requirement — 25
Overall approach and methodology (this will include a draft programme) — 15
Innovation and creativity of approach, outputs and deliverables — 15
Applied Experience/knowledge of proposed project team — 5
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Statistical servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Statistical services (79330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,0933 median · 33.8 average (1,071 of 4,093 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,205 of 4,093 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 3.8 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1593 median · 10.6 average (68 of 159 with a bid count)1.9 average (80 of 159 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4894 median · 6.9 average (22 of 489 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 489 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

034006-2026-VSEH25031-1

Statusactive
SupplierKey Data

Contracts

034006-2026-VSEH25031-1

Statusactive
Value£218,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ed63
Latest release ID034006-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 15 2026 08:33:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2026award, contract034006-2026
2 Dec 2025tender079104-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034006-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-15T09:33:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101342",
    "name": "VisitScotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817402"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034006-2026-VSEH25031-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179998",
          "name": "Key Data"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VSEH25031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to 3x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "VisitScotland is looking to contract a suitably qualified supplier to provide Serviced and Non Serviced Accommodation Data as per requirement details provided in the Statement of Requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding of the requirement, demonstrable capacity and availability to meet the service requirement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Overall approach and methodology (this will include a draft programme)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Innovation and creativity of approach, outputs and deliverables",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Applied Experience/knowledge of proposed project team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statistical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Serviced and Non Serviced Accommodation Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "VisitScotland is looking to contract a suitably qualified supplier to provide Serviced and Non Serviced Accommodation Data. Full description is available in the Statement of Requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Statistical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101342",
      "name": "VisitScotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Marketing/Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VisitScotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Augustine Toppo",
        "email": "augustine.toppo@visitscotland.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1314722222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179998",
      "name": "Key Data",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Santa Rosa Beach, Florida",
        "postalCode": "32459",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 1652"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.keydatadashboard.com/en-gb",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Key Data"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+1 9703904370"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1171",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034006-2026-VSEH25031-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 218000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034006-2026-VSEH25031-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:829402)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Apr 2026 · 034006-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034006-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-15T09:33:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101342",
    "name": "VisitScotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817402"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034006-2026-VSEH25031-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179998",
          "name": "Key Data"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VSEH25031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to 3x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "VisitScotland is looking to contract a suitably qualified supplier to provide Serviced and Non Serviced Accommodation Data as per requirement details provided in the Statement of Requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding of the requirement, demonstrable capacity and availability to meet the service requirement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Overall approach and methodology (this will include a draft programme)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Innovation and creativity of approach, outputs and deliverables",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Applied Experience/knowledge of proposed project team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statistical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Serviced and Non Serviced Accommodation Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "VisitScotland is looking to contract a suitably qualified supplier to provide Serviced and Non Serviced Accommodation Data. Full description is available in the Statement of Requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Statistical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101342",
      "name": "VisitScotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Marketing/Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VisitScotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Augustine Toppo",
        "email": "augustine.toppo@visitscotland.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1314722222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179998",
      "name": "Key Data",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Santa Rosa Beach, Florida",
        "postalCode": "32459",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 1652"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.keydatadashboard.com/en-gb",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Key Data"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+1 9703904370"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1171",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034006-2026-VSEH25031-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 218000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034006-2026-VSEH25031-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:829402)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Dec 2025 · 079104-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "079104-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T17:03:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101342",
    "name": "VisitScotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817402"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VSEH25031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "up to 3 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "VisitScotland is looking to contract a suitably qualified supplier to provide Serviced and Non Serviced Accommodation Data as per requirement details provided in the Statement of Requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding of the requirement, demonstrable capacity and availability to meet the service requirement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Overall approach and methodology (this will include a draft programme)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Innovation and creativity of approach, outputs and deliverables",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Applied Experience/knowledge of proposed project team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statistical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Serviced and Non Serviced Accommodation Data",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-01-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "48 months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "VisitScotland is looking to contract a suitably qualified supplier to provide Serviced and Non Serviced Accommodation Data. Full description is available in the Statement of Requirement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Statistical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "VS may seek a Parent Company Guarantee if available.\n-\nVS may carry out independent Financial Credit checks on your organisation. The checks undertaken shall provide VS with information on your organisation’s risk rating.\nIt shall be at VS discretion whether we deem the risk to be unacceptable and therefore may exclude your organisation from being taken any further in the Procurement process.\nVS also reserve the right to request further information, if no information can be found within the Credit rating system, or the information is incomplete.\n-\nSPD Question 4B.5.1 – It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commence of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance in accordance with any legal obligation for the time\nbeing in force = 5,000,000(GBP)\nPublic Liability Insurance = 2,000,000(GBP) for any one incident and unlimited in total\n-\nPlease add details of any other relevant insurance policies you may have, along with the level of cover held."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SPD Question 4C.1.2 – Bidders will be required to provide examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services/supplies.\n-\nBidders are required to provide 3 recent case studies detailing their experience over the last 6 years of providing services of similar scale and value.\nCase studies should (where possible) also include client name/telephone/ e -mail address information, dates and contract values. VS will have discretion to choose from the list, and thereafter obtain at least two references from the bidder’s client base.\n-\nBidders must demonstrate they have relevant experience of delivering  similar services to our requirements."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101342",
      "name": "VisitScotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Marketing/Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VisitScotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Shona Jones",
        "email": "shona.jones@visitscotland.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1314722222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1171",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Question 2A.17 – Form of Participation (Notably as part of a group, consortium, joint venture or similar)\nAny contract will be entered into with the nominated lead organisation and all members of the consortium, who will in these circumstances each be required to execute said contract together with all ancillary documentation, evidencing their joint and several liabilities in respect of the obligations and liabilities of the contract. It will be for members of the consortium to sort out their respective duties and liabilities amongst each other. For administrative purposes, any associated documentation will be sent to the nominated lead organisation.\nQuestion 2D.1.2 – If a substantial proportion of the work would go to a subcontractor, we may ask for a completed SPD form for those subcontractors (only Sections A and B of Part II and Part III will\nbe requested). We will advise bidders if we require this information prior to the subcontractor commencing work on the contract.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=817402.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:817402)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=817402",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}