← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Service Quality Standards - Lot 1 and Lot 2

Buyer: SE TRAINS LIMITED →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSE TRAINS LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Jul 2026
Value£1,032,000
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

Lot 1 - Service Quality Standards - Provision of Auditors and Management Lot 2 - Service Quality Standards - Provision of an Application and Asset Management. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-System-quality-assurance-assessment-and-review-services./94R4D7UW4B To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/94R4D7UW4B

Delivery location

UKJ4, GB · UKJ4, GB

Categories

System quality assurance assessment and review services 72225000

Lot details

Service Quality Standards - People

Lot 1 - Provision of auditors (people) to conduct service quality audits in line with the Service Quality criteria provided by SET, marking clearly when a 'failure' has occurred ensuring accurate reporting and supporting evidence such as images and video. Additionally, as part of the onboarding, in conjunction with Lot 2, the auditors would be expected to log each individual asset to populate and maintain an asset register.

Statusactive
Value£912,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 1 Apr 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Pricing — Price (30%)
Technical — Technical (50%)
Contract — Contract (10%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)

Lot 2 - Service Quality Standards - Application

Lot 2 - The provision of an auditing app, which auditors can use to effectively report the performance of stations and trains, providing them with the ability to mark failures against the set criteria. Additionally, provide a service quality management system which can process all the data received and report the required scoring mechanisms as set out by SET, as well as providing robust dashboards allowing SET to effectively review and interpret the data. Lastly, hosting a detailed asset register, which splits each station into zones, provides a unique reference number for each asset, and has a photo and location on a map. This would involve working with the supplier of Lot 1.

Statusactive
Value£120,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 1 Apr 2030

Award criteria
Pricing — Price (30%)
Technical — Technical (50%)
Contract — Contract (10%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
Lot 1System quality assurance assessment and review servicesNot published
Lot 2System quality assurance assessment and review servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System quality assurance assessment and review services (72225000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4391 median · 3.4 average (23 of 39 with a bid count)1.2 average (25 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5613 median · 8.4 average (5 of 561 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 561 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0697c9
Latest release ID043955-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 13:18:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043955-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,032,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026tender043955-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043955-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T14:18:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRR-2348-DXXP",
    "name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSS18.2010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "title": "Service Quality Standards - People",
        "value": {
          "amount": 912000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1094499
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Lot 1 - Provision of auditors (people) to conduct service quality audits in line with the Service Quality criteria provided by SET, marking clearly when a 'failure' has occurred ensuring accurate reporting and supporting evidence such as images and video. Additionally, as part of the onboarding, in conjunction with Lot 2, the auditors would be expected to log each individual asset to populate and maintain an asset register.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Contract"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Service Quality Standards - Application",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Lot 2 - The provision of an auditing app, which auditors can use to effectively report the performance of stations and trains, providing them with the ability to mark failures against the set criteria. Additionally, provide a service quality management system which can process all the data received and report the required scoring mechanisms as set out by SET, as well as providing robust dashboards allowing SET to effectively review and interpret the data. Lastly, hosting a detailed asset register, which splits each station into zones, provides a unique reference number for each asset, and has a photo and location on a map. This would involve working with the supplier of Lot 1.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Contract"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service Quality Standards - Lot 1 and Lot 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1032000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1238499
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "043955-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043955-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:18:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Tender, evaluation, negotiation, Presentation, BAFO and Award"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Based on responses to both lots",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Lot 1 - Service Quality Standards - Provision of Auditors and Management\nLot 2 - Service Quality Standards - Provision of an Application and Asset Management.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-System-quality-assurance-assessment-and-review-services./94R4D7UW4B\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/94R4D7UW4B",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRR-2348-DXXP",
      "name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 More London Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRR-2348-DXXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Reilly",
        "email": "kevin.reilly@southeasternrailway.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2026 · 043955-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "043955-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T14:18:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRR-2348-DXXP",
    "name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSS18.2010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "title": "Service Quality Standards - People",
        "value": {
          "amount": 912000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1094499
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Lot 1 - Provision of auditors (people) to conduct service quality audits in line with the Service Quality criteria provided by SET, marking clearly when a 'failure' has occurred ensuring accurate reporting and supporting evidence such as images and video. Additionally, as part of the onboarding, in conjunction with Lot 2, the auditors would be expected to log each individual asset to populate and maintain an asset register.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Contract"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Service Quality Standards - Application",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Lot 2 - The provision of an auditing app, which auditors can use to effectively report the performance of stations and trains, providing them with the ability to mark failures against the set criteria. Additionally, provide a service quality management system which can process all the data received and report the required scoring mechanisms as set out by SET, as well as providing robust dashboards allowing SET to effectively review and interpret the data. Lastly, hosting a detailed asset register, which splits each station into zones, provides a unique reference number for each asset, and has a photo and location on a map. This would involve working with the supplier of Lot 1.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Contract"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service Quality Standards - Lot 1 and Lot 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1032000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1238499
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "043955-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043955-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:18:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Tender, evaluation, negotiation, Presentation, BAFO and Award"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Based on responses to both lots",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Lot 1 - Service Quality Standards - Provision of Auditors and Management\nLot 2 - Service Quality Standards - Provision of an Application and Asset Management.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-System-quality-assurance-assessment-and-review-services./94R4D7UW4B\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/94R4D7UW4B",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRR-2348-DXXP",
      "name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 More London Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRR-2348-DXXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Reilly",
        "email": "kevin.reilly@southeasternrailway.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}