← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Service for Catering and Ancillary Equipment

Buyer: London Borough of Camden →

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The London Borough of Camden has awarded a contract for the planned preventative maintenance, statutory compliance servicing, and responsive repairs of catering and ancillary kitchen equipment across schools, children's centres, and adult care sites. The service covers maintenance of gas and electric cooking equipment, refrigeration units, dishwashers, hot cupboards, trolleys, food preparation machinery, and associated water‑treatment components. The contractor will provide scheduled annual servicing, 24/7 emergency response, reactive repairs, asset reporting, and digital evidence via the Council's CAFM system. The contract supports Camden FM's operational delivery by ensuring compliance with relevant statutory requirements, maintaining kitchen safety and functionality, and enabling continuity of catering services across more than 40 sites.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Service for Catering and Ancillary Equipment

Statusactive
Value£42,504

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067d10
Latest release ID031501-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 07 2026 13:06:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2026award, contract031501-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031501-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T14:06:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Catering equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "50883000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYDW-9848-ZQXM",
          "name": "First in Service Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service for Catering and Ancillary Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Camden has awarded a contract for the planned preventative maintenance, statutory compliance servicing, and responsive repairs of catering and ancillary kitchen equipment across schools, children's centres, and adult care sites. The service covers maintenance of gas and electric cooking equipment, refrigeration units, dishwashers, hot cupboards, trolleys, food preparation machinery, and associated water‑treatment components. The contractor will provide scheduled annual servicing, 24/7 emergency response, reactive repairs, asset reporting, and digital evidence via the Council's CAFM system. The contract supports Camden FM's operational delivery by ensuring compliance with relevant statutory requirements, maintaining kitchen safety and functionality, and enabling continuity of catering services across more than 40 sites.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H 9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDW-9848-ZQXM",
      "name": "First in Service Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rupert Street, Birmingham, West Midlands",
        "postalCode": "B7 4PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Windsor Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDW-9848-ZQXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "service@firstinservice.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Service for Catering and Ancillary Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42504,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51004.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031501-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031501-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-07T14:06:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "First Time Fix Rate"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2026 · 031501-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031501-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T14:06:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Catering equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "50883000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYDW-9848-ZQXM",
          "name": "First in Service Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service for Catering and Ancillary Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Camden has awarded a contract for the planned preventative maintenance, statutory compliance servicing, and responsive repairs of catering and ancillary kitchen equipment across schools, children's centres, and adult care sites. The service covers maintenance of gas and electric cooking equipment, refrigeration units, dishwashers, hot cupboards, trolleys, food preparation machinery, and associated water‑treatment components. The contractor will provide scheduled annual servicing, 24/7 emergency response, reactive repairs, asset reporting, and digital evidence via the Council's CAFM system. The contract supports Camden FM's operational delivery by ensuring compliance with relevant statutory requirements, maintaining kitchen safety and functionality, and enabling continuity of catering services across more than 40 sites.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H 9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDW-9848-ZQXM",
      "name": "First in Service Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rupert Street, Birmingham, West Midlands",
        "postalCode": "B7 4PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Windsor Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDW-9848-ZQXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "service@firstinservice.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Service for Catering and Ancillary Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42504,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51004.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031501-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031501-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-07T14:06:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "First Time Fix Rate"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}