← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Service agreement for the provision of toxicology laboratory services for ethylene glycol and methanol analysis

Buyer: Somerset NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSomerset NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000
Published23 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Toxicology laboratory provides an urgent service for ethylene glycol or methanol analysis for the management of patients following known or suspected ingestion.

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

The Toxicology laboratory provides an urgent service for ethylene glycol or methanol analysis for the management of patients following known or suspected ingestion. <br/>This SLA is expected to commence in May 2026 for a 24 month period.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8522,1141 median · 28.4 average (11,278 of 22,114 with a bid count)2 average (12,369 of 22,114 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer711 median · 1.9 average (28 of 71 with a bid count)1 average (31 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK231221 median · 26.7 average (69 of 122 with a bid count)1.9 average (75 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)11Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,952 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06715c
Latest release ID026254-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 23 2026 12:59:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2026planning026254-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026254-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T12:59:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06715c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSR/PATH020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Toxicology laboratory provides an urgent service for ethylene glycol or methanol analysis for the management of patients following known or suspected ingestion.  <br/>This SLA is expected to commence in May 2026 for a 24 month period."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust Sites"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service agreement for the provision of toxicology laboratory services for ethylene glycol and methanol analysis",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Toxicology laboratory provides an urgent service for ethylene glycol or methanol analysis for the management of patients following known or suspected ingestion.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hollie Caddy",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of<br/>this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime)<br/>Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process. The decision maker will be the Service Manager for Pathology, Bereavement & Spiritual Care Services Clinical Support & Cancer Services Directorate.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026254-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "026254-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T12:59:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06715c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSR/PATH020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Toxicology laboratory provides an urgent service for ethylene glycol or methanol analysis for the management of patients following known or suspected ingestion.  <br/>This SLA is expected to commence in May 2026 for a 24 month period."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust Sites"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service agreement for the provision of toxicology laboratory services for ethylene glycol and methanol analysis",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Toxicology laboratory provides an urgent service for ethylene glycol or methanol analysis for the management of patients following known or suspected ingestion.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hollie Caddy",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of<br/>this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime)<br/>Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process. The decision maker will be the Service Manager for Pathology, Bereavement & Spiritual Care Services Clinical Support & Cancer Services Directorate.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}