Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →
The current services involves: Subscriptions agent services for the supply of print and electronic serials and periodicals on a prepaid annual subscription basis. The scope of products includes (but is not limited to): Current and back-issues of periodicals, newspapers, and annuals (conference proceedings, reports, yearbooks, etc) Journals, memoirs, proceedings, transactions, and other similar publications of societies Numbered monographic series Standing Orders Databases (including e-book content) Membership subscriptions Associated services include consolidation services for print subscriptions and also any additional services that relate to the supply and management of subscription resources, such as usage analytics tools and Open Access publishing services. The original route to market for the existing requirement was via a Framework.
UKJ2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Periodicals | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Periodicals (22212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 743 | 4 median · 26.4 average (331 of 743 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (358 of 743 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 3 | 131 median · 131 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 9.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0522cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026411-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 12:58:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026411-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026411-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T13:58:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "US_24207",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Periodicals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Serials and Periodicals",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current services involves:\nSubscriptions agent services for the supply of print and electronic serials and periodicals on a prepaid annual subscription basis. The scope of products includes (but is not limited to):\n Current and back-issues of periodicals, newspapers, and annuals (conference\n proceedings, reports, yearbooks, etc)\n Journals, memoirs, proceedings, transactions, and other similar publications of societies\n Numbered monographic series\n Standing Orders\n Databases (including e-book content)\n Membership subscriptions\nAssociated services include consolidation services for print subscriptions and also any additional services that relate to the supply and management of subscription resources, such as usage analytics tools and Open Access publishing services.\nThe original route to market for the existing requirement was via a Framework.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.hutchinson@sussex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026411-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026411-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T13:58:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026411-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T13:58:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "US_24207",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Periodicals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Serials and Periodicals",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current services involves:\nSubscriptions agent services for the supply of print and electronic serials and periodicals on a prepaid annual subscription basis. The scope of products includes (but is not limited to):\n Current and back-issues of periodicals, newspapers, and annuals (conference\n proceedings, reports, yearbooks, etc)\n Journals, memoirs, proceedings, transactions, and other similar publications of societies\n Numbered monographic series\n Standing Orders\n Databases (including e-book content)\n Membership subscriptions\nAssociated services include consolidation services for print subscriptions and also any additional services that relate to the supply and management of subscription resources, such as usage analytics tools and Open Access publishing services.\nThe original route to market for the existing requirement was via a Framework.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.hutchinson@sussex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026411-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026411-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T13:58:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}