Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031102-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-09T19:06:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0545b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-150875",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031102-2025-T24/0068-1",
"title": "Call-Off terms and conditions for the supply of Equipment, and/or Materials and/or Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150876",
"name": "Illumina Cambridge Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T24/0068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Northumbria University's Biosciences department has a range of sequencing instruments used to determine the order of nucleotides (A, C, G, and T) in a DNA or RNA sequence, providing insights into an organism's genetic makeup and function. In addition to existing NovaSeq and MiSeq platforms, University has procured the latest of the MiSeq system MiSeq i100 plus, which has 4 times the capacity of the MiSeq systems University currently hold and has a new chemistry based on its latest XLeap technology.\nThe University is looking to enter into a multiyear agreement to secure a commercially attractive and efficient way to procure the consumables for the above listed devices.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NORTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sequencing System Consumables",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Following recent purchase of Sequencing System (MiSeq i100 Plus) including 1 year of upgraded warranty and three years maintenance cover, Northumbria University specified the requirement for a multi-year supply of the list of consumables necessary for day-to-day operation of MiSeq i100 Plus System. The consumables will also cover supply for existing NovaSeq and MiSeq instruments. The complete list of required consumables is detailed in Tender documents. The duration of the Call-off Agreement is 3 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "38434500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biochemical analysers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement process is setup as Further Competition under the Framework Agreement LAB2010 NE (Lot 2).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150875",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sutherland building, College Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumbria.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Rizaeva",
"email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912326002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150876",
"name": "Illumina Cambridge Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB21 6DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Granta Park, Great Abington"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03625145",
"legalName": "Illumina Cambridge Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031102-2025-T24/0068-1",
"title": "Call-Off terms and conditions for the supply of Equipment, and/or Materials and/or Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031102-2025-T24/0068-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952042218 GO Reference: GO-202569-PRO-30927750",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2025 · 031102-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "031102-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-09T19:06:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0545b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-150875",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031102-2025-T24/0068-1",
"title": "Call-Off terms and conditions for the supply of Equipment, and/or Materials and/or Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150876",
"name": "Illumina Cambridge Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T24/0068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Northumbria University's Biosciences department has a range of sequencing instruments used to determine the order of nucleotides (A, C, G, and T) in a DNA or RNA sequence, providing insights into an organism's genetic makeup and function. In addition to existing NovaSeq and MiSeq platforms, University has procured the latest of the MiSeq system MiSeq i100 plus, which has 4 times the capacity of the MiSeq systems University currently hold and has a new chemistry based on its latest XLeap technology.\nThe University is looking to enter into a multiyear agreement to secure a commercially attractive and efficient way to procure the consumables for the above listed devices.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NORTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sequencing System Consumables",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Following recent purchase of Sequencing System (MiSeq i100 Plus) including 1 year of upgraded warranty and three years maintenance cover, Northumbria University specified the requirement for a multi-year supply of the list of consumables necessary for day-to-day operation of MiSeq i100 Plus System. The consumables will also cover supply for existing NovaSeq and MiSeq instruments. The complete list of required consumables is detailed in Tender documents. The duration of the Call-off Agreement is 3 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "38434500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biochemical analysers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement process is setup as Further Competition under the Framework Agreement LAB2010 NE (Lot 2).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150875",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sutherland building, College Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumbria.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Rizaeva",
"email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912326002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150876",
"name": "Illumina Cambridge Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB21 6DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Granta Park, Great Abington"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03625145",
"legalName": "Illumina Cambridge Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031102-2025-T24/0068-1",
"title": "Call-Off terms and conditions for the supply of Equipment, and/or Materials and/or Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031102-2025-T24/0068-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952042218 GO Reference: GO-202569-PRO-30927750",
"initiationType": "tender"
}