SEND Transport DPS
Buyer: Medway Council →
What is being bought
The provision of transport services for SEND pupils.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 8,629 | 10 median · 19.8 average (7,499 of 8,629 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7,546 of 8,629 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045180 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061052-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 30 2025 15:52:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 061052-2025 |
| 11 Apr 2024 | tender | 011823-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "061052-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T16:52:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045180",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3633",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN719148",
"title": "SEND Transport DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "New suppliers should use the following link to access the tender documents and apply: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/96B74H42ZT",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of transport services for SEND pupils.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3633",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medway Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 061052-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "061052-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T16:52:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045180",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3633",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN719148",
"title": "SEND Transport DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "New suppliers should use the following link to access the tender documents and apply: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/96B74H42ZT",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of transport services for SEND pupils.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3633",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medway Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Apr 2024 · 011823-2024 · tender
{
"id": "011823-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-11T15:36:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045180",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17552",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN719148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Medway Council is establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of home to school SEND Transport.\nMedway Council is ambitious for all members of its community and strives to give them the best chance in life to be confident and resilient individuals, successful, effective contributors and responsible citizens.\nMedway Council is seeking to commission high-quality, cost-effective transport provision with flexible opportunities for travel assistance. As a Council we are committed to working in partnership with contractors to achieve the required outcomes for members of our community as outlined in this specification. This DPS will initially be for travel assistance from home to school, with the opportunity to increase the offer to wider members of the community and enabling the development of a total transport DPS.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND Transport DPS",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Medway Council is establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of home to school SEND Transport.\nMedway Council is ambitious for all members of its community and strives to give them the best chance in life to be confident and resilient individuals, successful, effective contributors and responsible citizens.\nMedway Council is seeking to commission high-quality, cost-effective transport provision with flexible opportunities for travel assistance. As a Council we are committed to working in partnership with contractors to achieve the required outcomes for members of our community as outlined in this specification. This DPS will initially be for travel assistance from home to school, with the opportunity to increase the offer to wider members of the community and enabling the development of a total transport DPS.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17552",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"locality": "Medway",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medway Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"name": "Mrs Angela Williams",
"email": "angela.williams@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1634332284"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3634",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chatham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medway Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}