Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (50%)
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Mediation for Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) aims to resolve disputes and disagreements between the Local Authority and parents and carers and young people regarding specific areas of the Education, Health and Care plan (EHCP) process
UKI44, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,661 | 1 median · 32.2 average (7,779 of 16,661 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,705 of 16,661 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI44 | 79 | 1 median · 58.2 average (38 of 79 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (38 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 570 | 1 median · 2.5 average (26 of 570 with a bid count) | 1 average (28 of 570 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£178,915 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £275,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068071 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054920-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 15:48:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054920-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-02T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/ DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSIONS: 12 Noon 17 July 2026 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £275,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | tender | 054920-2026 |
| 12 Apr 2026 | planning | 033021-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054920-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T16:48:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068071",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN812592",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 275000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract for three years and a further two 12 month extensions "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND Mediation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 275000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054920-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054920-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T16:48:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mediation for Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) aims to resolve disputes and disagreements between the Local Authority and parents and carers and young people regarding specific areas of the Education, Health and Care plan (EHCP) process",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/\nDEADLINE FOR SUBMISSIONS: 12 Noon 17 July 2026",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sohail Aboobakar",
"email": "sohail.aboobakar@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054920-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T16:48:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068071",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN812592",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 275000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract for three years and a further two 12 month extensions "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND Mediation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 275000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054920-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054920-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T16:48:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mediation for Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) aims to resolve disputes and disagreements between the Local Authority and parents and carers and young people regarding specific areas of the Education, Health and Care plan (EHCP) process",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/\nDEADLINE FOR SUBMISSIONS: 12 Noon 17 July 2026",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sohail Aboobakar",
"email": "sohail.aboobakar@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033021-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-12T19:14:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068071",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068071",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-17T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND Mediation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mediation for Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) aims to resolve disputes and disagreements between the Local Authority and parents and carers and young people regarding specific areas of the Education, Health and Care plan (EHCP) process",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sohail Aboobakar",
"email": "sohail.aboobakar@southwark.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2075251102"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033021-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033021-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-12T19:14:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "MS Teams Presentation around the procurement strategy\nMicrosoft Teams meeting \nJoin: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/348140242770307?p=ke76ykhdjsbq66IYTk \nMeeting ID: 348 140 242 770 307 \nPasscode: f97Xr9BD "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}