Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →
SEND Law training sessions scheduled to take place on the following dates: 8th & 9th January 2026 SEND law for local authorities 2nd February 2026 Legally compliant EHCPs 3rd February 2026 Decision making and appeals This contract has been awarded via an exemption related to the Grant funded via Change Programme. Hartlepool Borough Council has been allocated funding from the Department for Education's SEND and AP Change Programme which aims to improve outcomes and experiences for children and young people with SEND or in AP and their families. The funding is time limited and must be spent by 31/3/2026. Some of this funding will be used for professionals working in HBC's SEND and Inclusion teams to access bespoke training relating to SEND Law. The training is provided by IPSEA, who are the leading charity in the field of SEND law in England, and provide training on the SEND legal framework. This training is aimed at Local Authorities, provides bespoke training to focus on a particular issue or area of SEND law. This is particularly vital within the SEND and Inclusion Teams as parents and professionals are supported to navigate both statutory assessments and annual review processes, as well as mediations and tribunals.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e02f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073440-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 13 2025 10:47:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073440-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073440-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T10:47:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e02f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166462",
"name": "Independent Provider of Special Education Advice (IPSEA)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN13112025102825",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SEND Law Training Sessions",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SEND Law training sessions scheduled to take place on the following dates:\n8th & 9th January 2026 SEND law for local authorities\n2nd February 2026 Legally compliant EHCPs\n3rd February 2026 Decision making and appeals\nThis contract has been awarded via an exemption related to the Grant funded via Change Programme.\nHartlepool Borough Council has been allocated funding from the Department for Education's SEND and AP Change Programme which aims to improve outcomes and experiences for children and young people with SEND or in AP and their families. The funding is time limited and must be spent by 31/3/2026.\nSome of this funding will be used for professionals working in HBC's SEND and Inclusion teams to access bespoke training relating to SEND Law. The training is provided by IPSEA, who are the leading charity in the field of SEND law in England, and provide training on the SEND legal framework. This training is aimed at Local Authorities, provides bespoke training to focus on a particular issue or area of SEND law. This is particularly vital within the SEND and Inclusion Teams as parents and professionals are supported to navigate both statutory assessments and annual review processes, as well as mediations and tribunals.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166462",
"name": "Independent Provider of Special Education Advice (IPSEA)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bishops Stortford",
"postalCode": "CM22 6PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2a Stansted Courtyard, Parsonage Road, Takeley"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@ipsea.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SEND Law Training Sessions",
"value": {
"amount": 14430,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17316
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073440-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073440-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T10:47:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073440-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T10:47:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e02f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166462",
"name": "Independent Provider of Special Education Advice (IPSEA)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN13112025102825",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SEND Law Training Sessions",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SEND Law training sessions scheduled to take place on the following dates:\n8th & 9th January 2026 SEND law for local authorities\n2nd February 2026 Legally compliant EHCPs\n3rd February 2026 Decision making and appeals\nThis contract has been awarded via an exemption related to the Grant funded via Change Programme.\nHartlepool Borough Council has been allocated funding from the Department for Education's SEND and AP Change Programme which aims to improve outcomes and experiences for children and young people with SEND or in AP and their families. The funding is time limited and must be spent by 31/3/2026.\nSome of this funding will be used for professionals working in HBC's SEND and Inclusion teams to access bespoke training relating to SEND Law. The training is provided by IPSEA, who are the leading charity in the field of SEND law in England, and provide training on the SEND legal framework. This training is aimed at Local Authorities, provides bespoke training to focus on a particular issue or area of SEND law. This is particularly vital within the SEND and Inclusion Teams as parents and professionals are supported to navigate both statutory assessments and annual review processes, as well as mediations and tribunals.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166462",
"name": "Independent Provider of Special Education Advice (IPSEA)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bishops Stortford",
"postalCode": "CM22 6PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2a Stansted Courtyard, Parsonage Road, Takeley"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@ipsea.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SEND Law Training Sessions",
"value": {
"amount": 14430,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17316
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073440-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073440-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T10:47:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}