Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009406-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-14T12:05:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132997",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009406-2025-PE 090125-001-1",
"title": "OXFORD INSTRUMENTS UK - TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF QUOTATION AND SALE FOR GOODS AND SERVICES - May 2020 onwards",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140743",
"name": "Oxford Instruments NanoTechnology Tools ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T24/0044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The tender process was setup as an open tender under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The Contract awarded for supply of a Nanoindenter or picoindenter to fit within University SEM (Tescan Mira 3 with GM chamber), as well as installation, training, service and 2-year maintenance contract. NU-Pico must be developed for academic and industrial researchers to perform high speed mechanical property mapping of material surfaces (surface hardness, Young’s modulus, compression, tension, fatigue, adhesion etc.), while using SEM capabilities to perform simultaneous high resolution surface imaging, chemical mapping, 3D surface profiling and phase distribution studies.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60.00"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40.00"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NORTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEM Picomechanical Indenter (NU-Pico)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Contract awarded for supply of Nanoindenter or picoindenter to fit inside our Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM model: Tescan Mira 3 with GM chamber). This instrument will allow users to map surface mechanical and tribological properties of materials and correlate them to structural, morphological and chemical properties.",
"classification": {
"id": "38511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning electron microscopes"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132997",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumbria.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Rizaeva",
"email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912326002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140743",
"name": "Oxford Instruments NanoTechnology Tools ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX13 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tubney Woods, Oxon"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "704320",
"legalName": "Oxford Instruments NanoTechnology Tools ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7483398675"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140744",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumbria.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912326002"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009406-2025-PE 090125-001-1",
"title": "OXFORD INSTRUMENTS UK - TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF QUOTATION AND SALE FOR GOODS AND SERVICES - May 2020 onwards",
"value": {
"amount": 290000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009406-2025-PE 090125-001-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=926136879 GO Reference: GO-2025314-PRO-29770574",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Mar 2025 · 009406-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "009406-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-14T12:05:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132997",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009406-2025-PE 090125-001-1",
"title": "OXFORD INSTRUMENTS UK - TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF QUOTATION AND SALE FOR GOODS AND SERVICES - May 2020 onwards",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140743",
"name": "Oxford Instruments NanoTechnology Tools ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T24/0044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The tender process was setup as an open tender under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The Contract awarded for supply of a Nanoindenter or picoindenter to fit within University SEM (Tescan Mira 3 with GM chamber), as well as installation, training, service and 2-year maintenance contract. NU-Pico must be developed for academic and industrial researchers to perform high speed mechanical property mapping of material surfaces (surface hardness, Young’s modulus, compression, tension, fatigue, adhesion etc.), while using SEM capabilities to perform simultaneous high resolution surface imaging, chemical mapping, 3D surface profiling and phase distribution studies.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60.00"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40.00"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NORTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEM Picomechanical Indenter (NU-Pico)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Contract awarded for supply of Nanoindenter or picoindenter to fit inside our Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM model: Tescan Mira 3 with GM chamber). This instrument will allow users to map surface mechanical and tribological properties of materials and correlate them to structural, morphological and chemical properties.",
"classification": {
"id": "38511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning electron microscopes"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132997",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumbria.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Rizaeva",
"email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912326002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140743",
"name": "Oxford Instruments NanoTechnology Tools ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX13 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tubney Woods, Oxon"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "704320",
"legalName": "Oxford Instruments NanoTechnology Tools ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7483398675"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140744",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumbria.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912326002"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009406-2025-PE 090125-001-1",
"title": "OXFORD INSTRUMENTS UK - TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF QUOTATION AND SALE FOR GOODS AND SERVICES - May 2020 onwards",
"value": {
"amount": 290000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009406-2025-PE 090125-001-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=926136879 GO Reference: GO-2025314-PRO-29770574",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Dec 2024 · 040692-2024 · tender
{
"id": "040692-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-17T19:05:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132996",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T24/0044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 290000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "NU-Pico must be developed with user engagement, ease of service, seamless integration and sustainability in mind, to provide an enabling platform for academic and industrial researchers to perform high speed mechanical property mapping of material surfaces (surface hardness, Young’s modulus, compression, tension, fatigue, adhesion etc.), while using SEM capabilities to perform simultaneous high resolution surface imaging, chemical mapping, 3D surface profiling and phase distribution studies. NU-Pico must also operate as a stand-alone Nanoindenter capable of high-speed mechanical property mapping for users not requiring the additional SEM capabilities. Moreover, NU-Pico must be capable of transforming into a powerful bio-indenter capable of studying the surfaces of soft and biological matter like biomaterials, biopolymers, functional biocomposites and hydrogels. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4HH2792572",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NORTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEM Picomechanical Indenter (NU-Pico)",
"value": {
"amount": 290000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The tender is for supply of Nanoindenter or picoindenter to fit inside our Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM model: Tescan Mira 3 with GM chamber). This will allow users to map surface mechanical and tribological properties of materials and correlate them to structural, morphological and chemical properties.\nThe Northumbria University (NU) Scanning Electron Microscope Picomechanical Indenter (NU-Pico) will provide a state-of-the-art regional facility for high-speed simultaneous characterisation of the nanomechanical, morphological and chemical properties of thin film coatings, surfaces and nanomaterials. NU-Pico will be the first SEM nanoindenter in the northeast of England and will support unprecedented recent growth in biomaterials, renewable energy materials, civil engineering materials and smart materials and surfaces research at NU and provide a game-changing nanomechanical facility for the region and beyond.\nNU-Pico must enable a drastic expansion on our current nano-tribomechanical testing capability and unlock a range of complimentary material characterisation techniques, critical for rapid prototyping of novel materials for cutting edge applications. The modular and user-friendly nature of NU-Pico, together with its enhanced capability, must make it useful for a much larger user base, including early career researchers, PhD students, research technical professionals and industry users, from wider interdisciplinary research areas.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning electron microscopes"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132996",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumbria.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4HH2792572",
"name": "Laura Rizaeva",
"email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912326002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132997",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1912326002"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Scanning-electron-microscopes./4HH2792572\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4HH2792572\n GO Reference: GO-20241217-PRO-28924097",
"initiationType": "tender"
}