Lot 1
GTR are looking to procure a partner to sell customer tickets across its 256 stations. Additional details are provided in our documents.
GTR are looking to procure a partner to sell customer tickets across its 256 stations. Additional details are provided in our documents.
UKI · UKJ
GTR are looking to procure a partner to sell customer tickets across its 256 stations. Additional details are provided in our documents.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport tickets | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport tickets (34980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 246 | 5 median · 22 average (69 of 246 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (84 of 246 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 265 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 265 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 265 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039379 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036267-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 21 2022 16:44:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Dec 2022 | planning | 036267-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036267-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-12-21T16:44:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039379",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07934306",
"name": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039379",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "GTR are looking to procure a partner to sell customer tickets across its 256 stations. Additional details are provided in our documents."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport tickets"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Self-Service Ticketing Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "GTR are looking to procure a partner to sell customer tickets across its 256 stations. Additional details are provided in our documents.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "30144200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ticket-issuing machines"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07934306",
"name": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 41-51 Grey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gtrailway.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Railway Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07934306",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.gtrailway.com",
"name": "Karen Simmonds",
"email": "karen.simmonds@gtrailway.com",
"telephone": "+44 7890946528"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036267-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-12-21T16:44:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039379",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07934306",
"name": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039379",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "GTR are looking to procure a partner to sell customer tickets across its 256 stations. Additional details are provided in our documents."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport tickets"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Self-Service Ticketing Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "GTR are looking to procure a partner to sell customer tickets across its 256 stations. Additional details are provided in our documents.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "30144200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ticket-issuing machines"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07934306",
"name": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 41-51 Grey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gtrailway.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Railway Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07934306",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.gtrailway.com",
"name": "Karen Simmonds",
"email": "karen.simmonds@gtrailway.com",
"telephone": "+44 7890946528"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}