Lot 1
Selective License property inspections
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Oxford City Council →
• The purpose is to deliver inspections required under the Council’s Selective Licensing scheme to identify if there are any category one or higher level category two (Band D or E) hazards under the HHSRS system. Where these hazards are identified to request remedial works through agreed approach. This will improve the condition of private rented homes as per the objective of the Selective Licensing scheme. • Almost 10,000 applications for selective licences have been received. All applications are risk rated for inspection. We aim to inspect 60% of licensed properties. • The inspections in this contract will be for lower risk rated properties to allow the council to concentrate on higher risk properties and enforcement on non-compliance. We estimate 4,000 properties will fall into the low risk category.• The inspections are of private rented homes within the city of Oxford.
UKJ14
Selective License property inspections
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building-inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building-inspection services (71315400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 8 median · 8 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 135 | 8 median · 28.9 average (41 of 135 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (45 of 135 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f070 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030652-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 17 2023 15:20:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | unsuccessful |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 030652-2023 |
| 16 Aug 2023 | tender | 024088-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030652-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-10-17T16:20:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f070",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69916",
"name": "Oxford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030652-2023-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OCC000118",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Selective License property inspections",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Selective Licensing Property Inspections",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "•\tThe purpose is to deliver inspections required under the Council’s Selective Licensing scheme to identify if there are any category one or higher level category two (Band D or E) hazards under the HHSRS system. Where these hazards are identified to request remedial works through agreed approach. This will improve the condition of private rented homes as per the objective of the Selective Licensing scheme. •\tAlmost 10,000 applications for selective licences have been received. All applications are risk rated for inspection. We aim to inspect 60% of licensed properties. •\tThe inspections in this contract will be for lower risk rated properties to allow the council to concentrate on higher risk properties and enforcement on non-compliance. We estimate 4,000 properties will fall into the low risk category.•\tThe inspections are of private rented homes within the city of Oxford.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69916",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6891",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030652-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-10-17T16:20:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f070",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69916",
"name": "Oxford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030652-2023-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OCC000118",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Selective License property inspections",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Selective Licensing Property Inspections",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "•\tThe purpose is to deliver inspections required under the Council’s Selective Licensing scheme to identify if there are any category one or higher level category two (Band D or E) hazards under the HHSRS system. Where these hazards are identified to request remedial works through agreed approach. This will improve the condition of private rented homes as per the objective of the Selective Licensing scheme. •\tAlmost 10,000 applications for selective licences have been received. All applications are risk rated for inspection. We aim to inspect 60% of licensed properties. •\tThe inspections in this contract will be for lower risk rated properties to allow the council to concentrate on higher risk properties and enforcement on non-compliance. We estimate 4,000 properties will fall into the low risk category.•\tThe inspections are of private rented homes within the city of Oxford.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69916",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6891",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024088-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-16T17:08:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f070",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69916",
"name": "Oxford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OCC000118",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Selective License property inspections",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Selective Licensing Property Inspections",
"value": {
"amount": 340000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "•\tThe purpose is to deliver inspections required under the Council’s Selective Licensing scheme to identify if there are any category one or higher level category two (Band D or E) hazards under the HHSRS system. Where these hazards are identified to request remedial works through agreed approach. This will improve the condition of private rented homes as per the objective of the Selective Licensing scheme. •\tAlmost 10,000 applications for selective licences have been received. All applications are risk rated for inspection. We aim to inspect 60% of licensed properties. •\tThe inspections in this contract will be for lower risk rated properties to allow the council to concentrate on higher risk properties and enforcement on non-compliance. We estimate 4,000 properties will fall into the low risk category.•\tThe inspections are of private rented homes within the city of Oxford.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-inspection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69916",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
"email": "procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6891",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}