← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Selection Questionnaire for Access Control Solutions Upgrade

Buyer: South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouth Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Oct 2023
ValueValue not published
Published21 Sept 2023

What is being bought

The tender scope includes the replacement of the Friarage and James Cook Hospital access control systems including workstations with an emphasis on retaining where suitable existing structured cabling, ancillaries such as locks and request to exit buttons (RTE). The access control system shall be provided with a system management platform which can routinely be accessed both locally and remotely in accordance with operational requirements.

Delivery location

UKC1

Categories

Access control system 42961100Access control system 42961100

Lot details

Lot 1

The tender scope includes the replacement of the Friarage and James Cook Hospital access control systems including workstations with an emphasis on retaining where suitable existing structured cabling, ancillaries such as locks and request to exit buttons (RTE). The access control system shall be provided with a system management platform which can routinely be accessed both locally and remotely in accordance with operational requirements.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2023 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Access control systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Access control system (42961100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1125 median · 272.2 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)10.7 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040281
Latest release ID027850-2023
Latest release timestampThu Sep 21 2023 09:07:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-10-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Sept 2023tender027850-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027850-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-21T10:07:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040281",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45020",
    "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040281",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The tender scope includes the replacement of the Friarage and James Cook Hospital access control systems including workstations with an emphasis on retaining where suitable existing structured cabling, ancillaries such as locks and request to exit buttons (RTE). The access control system shall be provided with a system management platform which can routinely be accessed both locally and remotely in accordance with operational requirements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Selection Questionnaire for Access Control Solutions Upgrade",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The tender scope includes the replacement of the Friarage and James Cook Hospital access control systems including workstations with an emphasis on retaining where suitable existing structured cabling, ancillaries such as locks and request to exit buttons (RTE). The access control system shall be provided with a system management platform which can routinely be accessed both locally and remotely in accordance with operational requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42961100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Access control system"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45020",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Matthew Leeson",
        "email": "matthew.leeson@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Sept 2023 · 027850-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "027850-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-21T10:07:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040281",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45020",
    "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040281",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The tender scope includes the replacement of the Friarage and James Cook Hospital access control systems including workstations with an emphasis on retaining where suitable existing structured cabling, ancillaries such as locks and request to exit buttons (RTE). The access control system shall be provided with a system management platform which can routinely be accessed both locally and remotely in accordance with operational requirements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Selection Questionnaire for Access Control Solutions Upgrade",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The tender scope includes the replacement of the Friarage and James Cook Hospital access control systems including workstations with an emphasis on retaining where suitable existing structured cabling, ancillaries such as locks and request to exit buttons (RTE). The access control system shall be provided with a system management platform which can routinely be accessed both locally and remotely in accordance with operational requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42961100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Access control system"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45020",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Matthew Leeson",
        "email": "matthew.leeson@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}