← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Security Services - RAF Museum

Buyer: Royal Air Force Museum →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerRoyal Air Force Museum
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Oct 2023
Value£735,000
Published28 Sept 2023

What is being bought

The Royal Air Force Museum requires a security services partner to provide security services across its estate at: Hendon - Public Museum and supporting Back of House accommodation on a 19 acre site with 26,140m² of internal accommodation Cosford - Public Museum and supporting back of house accommodation on a 22 acre site with 20,709m² of internal accommodation

Delivery location

UKI71

Categories

Security services 79710000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

department is looking for potential suppliers to fulfil the contract. Contract summary Industry Security services - 79710000 Location of contract NW9 5LL Value of contract GBP735,000 to 1,800,000 Procurement reference RAFM SEC23 Published date 11 September 2023 Closing date 9 October 2023 Closing time 6pm Contract start date 1 April 2024 Contract end date 31 March 2027 Contract type Service contract Procedure type Open procedure (above threshold) What is an open procedure (above threshold)? Contract is suitable for SMEs? Yes Contract is suitable for VCSEs? No Description The Royal Air Force Museum requires a security services partner to provide security services across its estate at: Hendon - Public Museum and supporting Back of House accommodation on a 19 acre site with 26,140m² of internal accommodation Cosford - Public Museum and supporting back of house accommodation on a 22 acre site with 20,709m² of internal accommodation Accommodation includes: hangars, galleries, circulation space, conference areas, event space, meeting rooms, education spaces/lecture rooms, retail outlets, catering outlets, stores, workshops, offices, car parks, playgrounds and picnic areas. It should be noted that within this procurement process the RAFM are examining the options for two operating models: the provision of security services for Night Shift hours between 5:00pm to 10:00am, and the provision of security services 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. It is anticipated that the term of the Contract will be for a period of three years, with the RAFM having the option to extend twice by a period of 12 months each to a maximum term of 5 years. The application process is outlined in the Invitation to Tender documents.

Statusactive
Value£735,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI71204 median · 5.2 average (12 of 20 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9086 median · 5.5 average (15 of 908 with a bid count)1.9 average (15 of 908 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040604
Latest release ID028610-2023
Latest release timestampThu Sep 28 2023 11:25:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-10-18T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-10-18T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£735,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Sept 2023tender028610-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028610-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-28T12:25:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040604",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93603",
    "name": "Royal Air Force Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RAFM SEC23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 735000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to renew for two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "department is looking for potential suppliers to fulfil the contract.\nContract summary\nIndustry\nSecurity services - 79710000\nLocation of contract\nNW9 5LL\nValue of contract\nGBP735,000 to 1,800,000\nProcurement reference\nRAFM SEC23\nPublished date\n11 September 2023\nClosing date\n9 October 2023\nClosing time\n6pm\nContract start date\n1 April 2024\nContract end date\n31 March 2027\nContract type\nService contract\nProcedure type\nOpen procedure (above threshold)\nWhat is an open procedure (above threshold)?\nContract is suitable for SMEs?\nYes\nContract is suitable for VCSEs?\nNo\nDescription\nThe Royal Air Force Museum requires a security services partner to provide security services across its estate at:\nHendon - Public Museum and supporting Back of House accommodation on a 19 acre site with 26,140m² of internal accommodation\nCosford - Public Museum and supporting back of house accommodation on a 22 acre site with 20,709m² of internal accommodation\nAccommodation includes: hangars, galleries, circulation space, conference areas, event space, meeting rooms, education spaces/lecture rooms, retail outlets, catering outlets, stores, workshops, offices, car parks, playgrounds and picnic areas.\nIt should be noted that within this procurement process the RAFM are examining the options for two operating models: the provision of security services for Night Shift hours between 5:00pm to 10:00am, and the provision of security services 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.\nIt is anticipated that the term of the Contract will be for a period of three years, with the RAFM having the option to extend twice by a period of 12 months each to a maximum term of 5 years.\nThe application process is outlined in the Invitation to Tender documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services - RAF Museum",
    "value": {
      "amount": 735000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Air Force Museum requires a security services partner to provide security services across its estate at:\nHendon - Public Museum and supporting Back of House accommodation on a 19 acre site with 26,140m² of internal accommodation\nCosford - Public Museum and supporting back of house accommodation on a 22 acre site with 20,709m² of internal accommodation",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Royal Air Force Museum requires a security services partner to provide security services across its estate at:\nHendon - Public Museum and supporting Back of House accommodation on a 19 acre site with 26,140m² of internal accommodation\nCosford - Public Museum and supporting back of house accommodation on a 22 acre site with 20,709m² of internal accommodation\nAccommodation includes: hangars, galleries, circulation space, conference areas, event space, meeting rooms, education spaces/lecture rooms, retail outlets, catering outlets, stores, workshops, offices, car parks, playgrounds and picnic areas.\nIt should be noted that within this procurement process the RAFM are examining the options for two operating models: the provision of security services for Night Shift hours between 5:00pm to 10:00am, and the provision of security services 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.\nIt is anticipated that the term of the Contract will be for a period of three years, with the RAFM having the option to extend twice by a period of 12 months each to a maximum term of 5 years."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93603",
      "name": "Royal Air Force Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 5LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Air Force Museum"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43210",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Air Force Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/7c604f6e-fb2b-4148-85f0-dc4658d1ad9c",
        "name": "John Sugg",
        "email": "john.sugg@rafmuseum.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7813124075"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230352.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:230352)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Sept 2023 · 028610-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "028610-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-28T12:25:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040604",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93603",
    "name": "Royal Air Force Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RAFM SEC23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 735000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to renew for two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "department is looking for potential suppliers to fulfil the contract.\nContract summary\nIndustry\nSecurity services - 79710000\nLocation of contract\nNW9 5LL\nValue of contract\nGBP735,000 to 1,800,000\nProcurement reference\nRAFM SEC23\nPublished date\n11 September 2023\nClosing date\n9 October 2023\nClosing time\n6pm\nContract start date\n1 April 2024\nContract end date\n31 March 2027\nContract type\nService contract\nProcedure type\nOpen procedure (above threshold)\nWhat is an open procedure (above threshold)?\nContract is suitable for SMEs?\nYes\nContract is suitable for VCSEs?\nNo\nDescription\nThe Royal Air Force Museum requires a security services partner to provide security services across its estate at:\nHendon - Public Museum and supporting Back of House accommodation on a 19 acre site with 26,140m² of internal accommodation\nCosford - Public Museum and supporting back of house accommodation on a 22 acre site with 20,709m² of internal accommodation\nAccommodation includes: hangars, galleries, circulation space, conference areas, event space, meeting rooms, education spaces/lecture rooms, retail outlets, catering outlets, stores, workshops, offices, car parks, playgrounds and picnic areas.\nIt should be noted that within this procurement process the RAFM are examining the options for two operating models: the provision of security services for Night Shift hours between 5:00pm to 10:00am, and the provision of security services 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.\nIt is anticipated that the term of the Contract will be for a period of three years, with the RAFM having the option to extend twice by a period of 12 months each to a maximum term of 5 years.\nThe application process is outlined in the Invitation to Tender documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services - RAF Museum",
    "value": {
      "amount": 735000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Air Force Museum requires a security services partner to provide security services across its estate at:\nHendon - Public Museum and supporting Back of House accommodation on a 19 acre site with 26,140m² of internal accommodation\nCosford - Public Museum and supporting back of house accommodation on a 22 acre site with 20,709m² of internal accommodation",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Royal Air Force Museum requires a security services partner to provide security services across its estate at:\nHendon - Public Museum and supporting Back of House accommodation on a 19 acre site with 26,140m² of internal accommodation\nCosford - Public Museum and supporting back of house accommodation on a 22 acre site with 20,709m² of internal accommodation\nAccommodation includes: hangars, galleries, circulation space, conference areas, event space, meeting rooms, education spaces/lecture rooms, retail outlets, catering outlets, stores, workshops, offices, car parks, playgrounds and picnic areas.\nIt should be noted that within this procurement process the RAFM are examining the options for two operating models: the provision of security services for Night Shift hours between 5:00pm to 10:00am, and the provision of security services 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.\nIt is anticipated that the term of the Contract will be for a period of three years, with the RAFM having the option to extend twice by a period of 12 months each to a maximum term of 5 years."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93603",
      "name": "Royal Air Force Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 5LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Air Force Museum"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43210",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Air Force Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/7c604f6e-fb2b-4148-85f0-dc4658d1ad9c",
        "name": "John Sugg",
        "email": "john.sugg@rafmuseum.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7813124075"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230352.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:230352)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}