Lot 1
No lot description published.
Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM), is seeking to engage with the market to procure a suitably experienced and capable Security Service Provider to deliver a comprehensive range of services across the TfGM estate. The required disciplines include key holding, alarm response, opening and locking of premises, static and ad hoc manned guarding, and commissionaire services. Most of these services will be delivered on a call-off basis, with a primary focus on safeguarding TfGM staff, assets, and customers, and deterring anti-social behaviour and violence, in full compliance with the Private Security Industry Act 2001 (PSIA) and all relevant legislation. The Service Provider will be expected to provide high-calibre, appropriately licensed personnel, including trained commissionaires to support front-of-house operations at the head office outside of core hours, ensuring consistency and professionalism. Working under the direction of Facilities Operations Managers, the Service Provider will deliver services such as lone worker support, vacant property inspections, eviction support (including potential K9 requirements), and key holding. A proactive, collaborative approach is essential, with a clear emphasis on risk management, continuous improvement, and the consistent delivery of high-quality, compliant services aligned with defined performance standards. This engagement seeks to inform the market of the Authority's expectations, with detailed service requirements and performance measures to be set out within the full tender documentation.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,861 | 3 median · 30.3 average (1,436 of 4,861 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,608 of 4,861 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 34 | 5 median · 28 average (11 of 34 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (11 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 397 | 5 median · 8.6 average (8 of 397 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (8 of 397 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers are invited to register their expression of interest via the ProContract procurement portal using the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register. Upon registration please register your interest on project reference DN819461 for an automatic invite to tender. | engagement | 20 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b6e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057085-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 11:33:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 057085-2026 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | planning | 057082-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057085-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T12:33:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN819461",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057085-2026",
"description": "Estimated contract dates."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM), is seeking to engage with the market to procure a suitably experienced and capable Security Service Provider to deliver a comprehensive range of services across the TfGM estate.\nThe required disciplines include key holding, alarm response, opening and locking of premises, static and ad hoc manned guarding, and commissionaire services. Most of these services will be delivered on a call-off basis, with a primary focus on safeguarding TfGM staff, assets, and customers, and deterring anti-social behaviour and violence, in full compliance with the Private Security Industry Act 2001 (PSIA) and all relevant legislation.\nThe Service Provider will be expected to provide high-calibre, appropriately licensed personnel, including trained commissionaires to support front-of-house operations at the head office outside of core hours, ensuring consistency and professionalism. Working under the direction of Facilities Operations Managers, the Service Provider will deliver services such as lone worker support, vacant property inspections, eviction support (including potential K9 requirements), and key holding.\nA proactive, collaborative approach is essential, with a clear emphasis on risk management, continuous improvement, and the consistent delivery of high-quality, compliant services aligned with defined performance standards.\nThis engagement seeks to inform the market of the Authority's expectations, with detailed service requirements and performance measures to be set out within the full tender documentation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057085-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057085-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T12:33:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to register their expression of interest via the ProContract procurement portal using the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register.\nUpon registration please register your interest on project reference DN819461 for an automatic invite to tender."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057085-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T12:33:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN819461",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057085-2026",
"description": "Estimated contract dates."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM), is seeking to engage with the market to procure a suitably experienced and capable Security Service Provider to deliver a comprehensive range of services across the TfGM estate.\nThe required disciplines include key holding, alarm response, opening and locking of premises, static and ad hoc manned guarding, and commissionaire services. Most of these services will be delivered on a call-off basis, with a primary focus on safeguarding TfGM staff, assets, and customers, and deterring anti-social behaviour and violence, in full compliance with the Private Security Industry Act 2001 (PSIA) and all relevant legislation.\nThe Service Provider will be expected to provide high-calibre, appropriately licensed personnel, including trained commissionaires to support front-of-house operations at the head office outside of core hours, ensuring consistency and professionalism. Working under the direction of Facilities Operations Managers, the Service Provider will deliver services such as lone worker support, vacant property inspections, eviction support (including potential K9 requirements), and key holding.\nA proactive, collaborative approach is essential, with a clear emphasis on risk management, continuous improvement, and the consistent delivery of high-quality, compliant services aligned with defined performance standards.\nThis engagement seeks to inform the market of the Authority's expectations, with detailed service requirements and performance measures to be set out within the full tender documentation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057085-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057085-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T12:33:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to register their expression of interest via the ProContract procurement portal using the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register.\nUpon registration please register your interest on project reference DN819461 for an automatic invite to tender."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057082-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T12:30:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN819461",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM), is seeking to engage with the market to procure a suitably experienced and capable Security Service Provider to deliver a comprehensive range of services across the TfGM estate. \nThe required disciplines include key holding, alarm response, opening and locking of premises, static and ad hoc manned guarding, and commissionaire services. Most of these services will be delivered on a call-off basis, with a primary focus on safeguarding TfGM staff, assets, and customers, and deterring anti-social behaviour and violence, in full compliance with the Private Security Industry Act 2001 (PSIA) and all relevant legislation. \nThe Service Provider will be expected to provide high-calibre, appropriately licensed personnel, including trained commissionaires to support front-of-house operations at the head office outside of core hours, ensuring consistency and professionalism. Working under the direction of Facilities Operations Managers, the Service Provider will deliver services such as lone worker support, vacant property inspections, eviction support (including potential K9 requirements), and key holding. \nA proactive, collaborative approach is essential, with a clear emphasis on risk management, continuous improvement, and the consistent delivery of high-quality, compliant services aligned with defined performance standards. \nThis engagement seeks to inform the market of the Authority's expectations, with detailed service requirements and performance measures to be set out within the full tender documentation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057082-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057082-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T12:30:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to register their expression of interest via the ProContract procurement portal using the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register.\nUpon registration please register your interest on project reference DN819461 for an automatic invite to tender."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}