Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Great Places Housing Group →
Great Places Housing Group is responsible for over 26,000 homes and properties across the North West and South Yorkshire. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) UK2 Notice is issued for research and engagement purposes. We are seeking input from potential providers who delivery Security Services, to help shape our future procurement strategy. The intended scope may include: • To deliver high quality security services in the most efficient manner to meet Great Places needs and requirements, taking into account Great Places unique needs per location • To provide an emergency response to Health and Safety and Fire Safety concerns. • To secure continuous improvement in quality and consistency of the service provided through collaboration and innovation. The contract will cover properties located in Lancashire, Greater Manchester, Cheshire, Staffordshire, Derbyshire, and South Yorkshire. Please note that this scope is indicative and subject to change. Estimated Value: Approximately £500k (inc. VAT) per annum.
UKD, GB · UKE3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alarm-monitoring services, Guard services, Surveillance services, Patrol services, Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,066 | 3 median · 33.9 average (1,066 of 4,066 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,199 of 4,066 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 271 | 1 median · 14.1 average (79 of 271 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (86 of 271 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 340 | 5 median · 8.6 average (8 of 340 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (8 of 340 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The objectives of this PME are to understand: 1 –Understand the market structure & capability 2 – Understand commercial model and pricing structures 3 – Test quality standards, service delivery and innovation We invite suppliers to complete an online survey, accessible via desktop or mobile: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/D7uwppL0DM The survey should take approximately 15 minutes to complete. Responses are anonymous by default, but you may leave your contact details if you wish to be notified when the tender is published. Respondents must declare any actual, potential or perceived conflicts of interest. Deadline for responses: 12:00 Monday 17th August 2026. Great Places reserves the right to extend this deadline at its discretion. Great Places reserves the right to conduct additional preliminary market engagement notice not described in this notice to help meet the objectives of the PME. This notice is issued in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 and is for preliminary market engagement only. It is not a call for competition. | engagement | 15 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069e84 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074339-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 14:57:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,916,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | planning | 074339-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 046817-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074339-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T15:57:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYW-1616-TVYT",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN824876",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1916666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2300000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Great Places Housing Group is responsible for over 26,000 homes and properties across the North West and South Yorkshire.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) UK2 Notice is issued for research and engagement purposes. We are seeking input from potential providers who delivery Security Services, to help shape our future procurement strategy.\nThe intended scope may include:\n•\tTo deliver high quality security services in the most efficient manner to meet Great Places needs and requirements, taking into account Great Places unique needs per location\n•\tTo provide an emergency response to Health and Safety and Fire Safety concerns. \n•\tTo secure continuous improvement in quality and consistency of the service provided through collaboration and innovation. \nThe contract will cover properties located in Lancashire, Greater Manchester, Cheshire, Staffordshire, Derbyshire, and South Yorkshire.\nPlease note that this scope is indicative and subject to change.\nEstimated Value: Approximately £500k (inc. VAT) per annum.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYW-1616-TVYT",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2A Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYW-1616-TVYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@greatplaces.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001231966"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074339-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074339-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:57:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The objectives of this PME are to understand:\n1 –Understand the market structure & capability \n2 – Understand commercial model and pricing structures \n3 – Test quality standards, service delivery and innovation\nWe invite suppliers to complete an online survey, accessible via desktop or mobile:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/D7uwppL0DM\nThe survey should take approximately 15 minutes to complete. Responses are anonymous by default, but you may leave your contact details if you wish to be notified when the tender is published.\nRespondents must declare any actual, potential or perceived conflicts of interest.\nDeadline for responses: 12:00 Monday 17th August 2026.\nGreat Places reserves the right to extend this deadline at its discretion.\nGreat Places reserves the right to conduct additional preliminary market engagement notice not described in this notice to help meet the objectives of the PME.\nThis notice is issued in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 and is for preliminary market engagement only. It is not a call for competition."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074339-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T15:57:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYW-1616-TVYT",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN824876",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1916666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2300000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Great Places Housing Group is responsible for over 26,000 homes and properties across the North West and South Yorkshire.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) UK2 Notice is issued for research and engagement purposes. We are seeking input from potential providers who delivery Security Services, to help shape our future procurement strategy.\nThe intended scope may include:\n•\tTo deliver high quality security services in the most efficient manner to meet Great Places needs and requirements, taking into account Great Places unique needs per location\n•\tTo provide an emergency response to Health and Safety and Fire Safety concerns. \n•\tTo secure continuous improvement in quality and consistency of the service provided through collaboration and innovation. \nThe contract will cover properties located in Lancashire, Greater Manchester, Cheshire, Staffordshire, Derbyshire, and South Yorkshire.\nPlease note that this scope is indicative and subject to change.\nEstimated Value: Approximately £500k (inc. VAT) per annum.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYW-1616-TVYT",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2A Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYW-1616-TVYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@greatplaces.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001231966"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074339-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074339-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:57:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The objectives of this PME are to understand:\n1 –Understand the market structure & capability \n2 – Understand commercial model and pricing structures \n3 – Test quality standards, service delivery and innovation\nWe invite suppliers to complete an online survey, accessible via desktop or mobile:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/D7uwppL0DM\nThe survey should take approximately 15 minutes to complete. Responses are anonymous by default, but you may leave your contact details if you wish to be notified when the tender is published.\nRespondents must declare any actual, potential or perceived conflicts of interest.\nDeadline for responses: 12:00 Monday 17th August 2026.\nGreat Places reserves the right to extend this deadline at its discretion.\nGreat Places reserves the right to conduct additional preliminary market engagement notice not described in this notice to help meet the objectives of the PME.\nThis notice is issued in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 and is for preliminary market engagement only. It is not a call for competition."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046817-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T10:02:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-30045R",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e84",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security services",
"value": {
"amount": 1916666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2300000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Security service at Independence and Well-being schemes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-30045R",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2a Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.greatplaces.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30045R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@greatplaces.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYW-1616-TVYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046817-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046817-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T10:02:30+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}