← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Security Services

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2025

What is being bought

A short-term contract for security services to East Riding of Yorkshire Council for the period 01 December 2025 to 30 May 2026, with an option to extend for up to 4 further months until 30 September 2026. A longer term arrangement for the services is planned to be procured throughout 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

62-25b Security Services

Statusactive
Value£165,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fc1b
Latest release ID085641-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 23 2025 09:13:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2025award, contract085641-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085641-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-23T09:13:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04464684",
          "name": "SHIELD SECURITY SERVICES (YORKSHIRE) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "62-25b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A short-term contract for security services to East Riding of Yorkshire Council for the period 01 December 2025 to 30 May 2026, with an option to extend for up to 4 further months until 30 September 2026. A longer term arrangement for the services is planned to be procured throughout 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04464684",
      "name": "SHIELD SECURITY SERVICES (YORKSHIRE) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU4 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Earls Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shield-security.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04464684",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "garyc@shield-security.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPMQ-5919-WVTY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "62-25b Security Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 198000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Options to extend until 30 September 2026"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085641-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085641-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-23T09:13:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2025 · 085641-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085641-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-23T09:13:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04464684",
          "name": "SHIELD SECURITY SERVICES (YORKSHIRE) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "62-25b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A short-term contract for security services to East Riding of Yorkshire Council for the period 01 December 2025 to 30 May 2026, with an option to extend for up to 4 further months until 30 September 2026. A longer term arrangement for the services is planned to be procured throughout 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04464684",
      "name": "SHIELD SECURITY SERVICES (YORKSHIRE) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU4 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Earls Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shield-security.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04464684",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "garyc@shield-security.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPMQ-5919-WVTY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "62-25b Security Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 198000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Options to extend until 30 September 2026"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085641-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085641-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-23T09:13:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}