← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Security Services

Buyer: University of Dundee →

BuyerUniversity of Dundee
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2023

What is being bought

Security Services

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Emergency and security equipment 35100000Surveillance and security systems and devices 35120000Security equipment 35121000Security cameras 35125300Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Maintain CCTV, alarm, and radio communication systems. Replace existing access control system and provide (AEOS, NEDAP) software technology to allow continued access via use of Mifare cards, mobile phones, and biometrics.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surveillance and security systems and devices, Emergency and security equipment, Security equipment, Security camerasNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Emergency and security equipment (35100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,1133 median · 34.5 average (769 of 2,113 with a bid count)3.7 average (883 of 2,113 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM7144 median · 7.8 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012434-2023-UoD-EFM001-TC-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ac1a
Latest release ID012434-2023
Latest release timestampMon May 01 2023 15:57:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2023award, contract012434-2023
27 Feb 2023tender005676-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012434-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-01T16:57:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ac1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49013",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000723156"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012434-2023-UoD-EFM001-TC-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81674",
          "name": "Scottish Communications"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-EFM001-TC-2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Maintain CCTV, alarm, and radio communication systems. Replace existing access control system and provide (AEOS, NEDAP) software technology to allow continued access via use of Mifare cards, mobile phones, and biometrics.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "35100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency and security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Security Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49013",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stewart Kerr",
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 138286810"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 138286810"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81674",
      "name": "Scottish Communications",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arran House, Arran Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Communications"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1738563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9263",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotscourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382229961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1026",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotscourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382229961"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012434-2023-UoD-EFM001-TC-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012434-2023-UoD-EFM001-TC-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:730876)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 May 2023 · 012434-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012434-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-01T16:57:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ac1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49013",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000723156"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012434-2023-UoD-EFM001-TC-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81674",
          "name": "Scottish Communications"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-EFM001-TC-2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Maintain CCTV, alarm, and radio communication systems. Replace existing access control system and provide (AEOS, NEDAP) software technology to allow continued access via use of Mifare cards, mobile phones, and biometrics.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "35100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency and security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Security Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49013",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stewart Kerr",
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 138286810"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 138286810"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81674",
      "name": "Scottish Communications",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arran House, Arran Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Communications"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1738563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9263",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotscourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382229961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1026",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotscourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382229961"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012434-2023-UoD-EFM001-TC-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012434-2023-UoD-EFM001-TC-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:730876)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Feb 2023 · 005676-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "005676-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-27T12:45:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ac1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49013",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000723156"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-EFM001-TC-2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Maintain CCTV, alarm, and radio communication systems. Replace existing access control system and provide (AEOS, NEDAP) software technology to allow continued access via use of Mifare cards, mobile phones, and biometrics.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 4320
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "35100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency and security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-29T13:30:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online"
      },
      "description": "Stewart Kerr\nCategory Manager\nFinance & Procurement\nOpen via PCS at time and date stated."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-29T13:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Security Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Suppliers will be requested to submit on their Corporate Social Responsibility offer and how they will work with the University and on how they can work on or towards improvements in the Social, Environmental and Economic wellbeing of the local University area.\nThe supplier will sign up to Sustain Supply Chain Code of Conduct is our minimum.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The University of Dundee would request copies of any professional qualification held by Servicing, Maintenance & Supply Company such as following:\nNSI Gold Certified Company.\nISO 9001 Certified for Quality Procedures.\nConstruction Certified.\nSafe Contractor Certified.\nCyber Essentials Certified."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49013",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Stewart Kerr",
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 138286810"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 138286810"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9263",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotscourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382229961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1026",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotscourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382229961"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=723156.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:723156)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=723156",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}