Lot 1
Security manned guarding and CCTV operators across all University of Derby Estates including Student Living (DSRL) and Derby Theatre. This extends to Derby, Buxton, Leek and Chesterfield. TUPE will apply to this Contract
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF DERBY →
Participate on derby.ac.uk ↗External submission platform
The University of Derby wishes to appoint a Contractor for the provision of outsourced security manned guarding and CCTV operators across all University of Derby Estates including Student Living (DSRL) and Derby Theatre. This extends to Derby, Buxton, Leek and Chesterfield. Further information regarding the speciation of services required can be found by registering on the University of Derby's Oracle Portal. https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/ or contact Procurement@derby.ac.uk The tender will follow a Restricted Procedure.
UKF1 · UKG2
Security manned guarding and CCTV operators across all University of Derby Estates including Student Living (DSRL) and Derby Theatre. This extends to Derby, Buxton, Leek and Chesterfield. TUPE will apply to this Contract
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 9 median · 9 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 58 | 2.5 median · 17 average (24 of 58 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (25 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f582 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028181-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 10 2021 17:40:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-12-10T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2021 | tender | 028181-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028181-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-10T17:40:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f582",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3942",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC JB ITT/405",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial Contract 2 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Security manned guarding and CCTV operators across all University of Derby Estates including Student Living (DSRL) and Derby Theatre. This extends to Derby, Buxton, Leek and Chesterfield.\nTUPE will apply to this Contract",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 7,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "See Standard Supplier Questionnaire Scoring Approach"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Derby, Buxton, Leek and Chesterfield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
},
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Derby wishes to appoint a Contractor for the provision of outsourced security manned guarding and CCTV operators across all University of Derby Estates including Student Living (DSRL) and Derby Theatre. This extends to Derby, Buxton, Leek and Chesterfield. \nFurther information regarding the speciation of services required can be found by registering on the University of Derby's Oracle Portal. \nhttps://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/\nor contact Procurement@derby.ac.uk\nThe tender will follow a Restricted Procedure.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per the Tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3942",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "DERBY",
"postalCode": "DE221GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/",
"name": "Jane Brailsford",
"email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332592004"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27218",
"name": "University of Derby",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Derby"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "TUPE will apply to this Contract. Details available on request to Procurement@derby.ac.uk\nhttps://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/\nSuppliers who have previously used the University's Oracle Portal - log-in\nhttps://ehih.login.em2.oraclecloud.com/\nProspective Suppliers will need to register on the University's Oracle Portal https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/prospective-suppliers/",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028181-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-10T17:40:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f582",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3942",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC JB ITT/405",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial Contract 2 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Security manned guarding and CCTV operators across all University of Derby Estates including Student Living (DSRL) and Derby Theatre. This extends to Derby, Buxton, Leek and Chesterfield.\nTUPE will apply to this Contract",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 7,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "See Standard Supplier Questionnaire Scoring Approach"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Derby, Buxton, Leek and Chesterfield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
},
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Derby wishes to appoint a Contractor for the provision of outsourced security manned guarding and CCTV operators across all University of Derby Estates including Student Living (DSRL) and Derby Theatre. This extends to Derby, Buxton, Leek and Chesterfield. \nFurther information regarding the speciation of services required can be found by registering on the University of Derby's Oracle Portal. \nhttps://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/\nor contact Procurement@derby.ac.uk\nThe tender will follow a Restricted Procedure.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per the Tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3942",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "DERBY",
"postalCode": "DE221GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/",
"name": "Jane Brailsford",
"email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332592004"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27218",
"name": "University of Derby",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Derby"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "TUPE will apply to this Contract. Details available on request to Procurement@derby.ac.uk\nhttps://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/\nSuppliers who have previously used the University's Oracle Portal - log-in\nhttps://ehih.login.em2.oraclecloud.com/\nProspective Suppliers will need to register on the University's Oracle Portal https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/prospective-suppliers/",
"initiationType": "tender"
}