← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Security Services

Buyer: THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED →

BuyerTHAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2022

What is being bought

Provision of Security Services across the estate which will predominantly be static guarding. This will be required across approximately 30 of our sites a mixture of Tier 1-3, with mobile patrols being required across our estate on a determined rota. In addition we also require support for Access Controls and General security requirements for corporate sites, Alarm Monitoring and ID Card management The Service Provider shall provide a professional and comprehensive Security Service (static site guarding, CCTV, and mobile response ) that offers appropriate assistance and protection for the TWUL estate. The Provider shall be expected to operate flexibly, by responding to TWUL's requirements where extra services are needed or amendment to the assignment instructions are wanted in providing general security assistance to TWUL. The Provider will work in line with TWUL security processes and industry best standards. The Provider should be a minimum of NSI silver working towards NSI gold or already NSI gold accredited. Ultimate responsibility for security policy, process and security risk assessments remains with TWUL.

Delivery location

UKI · UKJ

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Security Services across the estate which will predominantly be static guarding. This will be required across approximately 30 of our sites a mixture of Tier 1-3, with mobile patrols being required across our estate on a determined rota. In addition we also require support for Access Controls and General security requirements for corporate sites, Alarm Monitoring and ID Card management The Service Provider shall provide a professional and comprehensive Security Service (static site guarding, CCTV, and mobile response ) that offers appropriate assistance and protection for the TWUL estate. The Provider shall be expected to operate flexibly, by responding to TWUL's requirements where extra services are needed or amendment to the assignment instructions are wanted in providing general security assistance to TWUL. The Provider will work in line with TWUL security processes and industry best standards. The Provider should be a minimum of NSI silver working towards NSI gold or already NSI gold accredited. Ultimate responsibility for security policy, process and security risk assessments remains with TWUL.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,0904 median · 37.5 average (487 of 1,090 with a bid count)3.8 average (543 of 1,090 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005644-2022-FA1659-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c1ee
Latest release ID005644-2022
Latest release timestampWed Mar 02 2022 08:47:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2022award, contract005644-2022
30 Jun 2021tender014970-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005644-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-02T08:47:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c1ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4845",
    "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005644-2022-FA1659-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45705",
          "name": "Securitas Security Services (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FA1659",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Any agreement awarded would be for an initial duration of 5 years, with options to extend annually up to a maximum overall term of 8 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Security Services across the estate which will predominantly be static guarding. This will be required across approximately 30 of our sites a mixture of Tier 1-3, with mobile\npatrols being required across our estate on a determined rota. In addition we also require support for Access Controls and General security requirements for corporate sites, Alarm Monitoring and ID Card management\nThe Service Provider shall provide a professional and comprehensive Security Service (static site guarding, CCTV, and mobile response ) that offers appropriate assistance and protection for the TWUL estate.\nThe Provider shall be expected to operate flexibly, by responding to TWUL's requirements where extra services are needed or amendment to the assignment instructions are wanted in\nproviding general security assistance to TWUL.\nThe Provider will work in line with TWUL security processes and industry best standards. The Provider should be a minimum of NSI silver working towards NSI gold or already NSI gold accredited.\nUltimate responsibility for security policy, process and security risk assessments remains with TWUL."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Whole of Thames Water region."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of Security Services across the estate which will predominantly be static guarding. This will be required across approximately 30 of our sites a mixture of Tier 1-3, with mobile\npatrols being required across our estate on a determined rota. In addition we also require support for Access Controls and General security requirements for corporate sites, Alarm Monitoring and ID Card management\nThe Service Provider shall provide a professional and comprehensive Security Service (static site guarding, CCTV, and mobile response ) that offers appropriate assistance and protection for the TWUL estate.\nThe Provider shall be expected to operate flexibly, by responding to TWUL's requirements where extra services are needed or amendment to the assignment instructions are wanted in\nproviding general security assistance to TWUL.\nThe Provider will work in line with TWUL security processes and industry best standards. The Provider should be a minimum of NSI silver working towards NSI gold or already NSI gold accredited.\nUltimate responsibility for security policy, process and security risk assessments remains with TWUL.",
    "reviewDetails": "Thames Water Utilities Limited will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. \nThe standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nThe Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4845",
      "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG18DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/our-suppliers/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thames Water",
        "email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45705",
      "name": "Securitas Security Services (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Securitas Security Services (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3199",
      "name": "Thames Water Utilities Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Water Utilities Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005644-2022-FA1659-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005644-2022-FA1659-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "** This notice is notification of award",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Mar 2022 · 005644-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005644-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-02T08:47:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c1ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4845",
    "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005644-2022-FA1659-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45705",
          "name": "Securitas Security Services (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FA1659",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Any agreement awarded would be for an initial duration of 5 years, with options to extend annually up to a maximum overall term of 8 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Security Services across the estate which will predominantly be static guarding. This will be required across approximately 30 of our sites a mixture of Tier 1-3, with mobile\npatrols being required across our estate on a determined rota. In addition we also require support for Access Controls and General security requirements for corporate sites, Alarm Monitoring and ID Card management\nThe Service Provider shall provide a professional and comprehensive Security Service (static site guarding, CCTV, and mobile response ) that offers appropriate assistance and protection for the TWUL estate.\nThe Provider shall be expected to operate flexibly, by responding to TWUL's requirements where extra services are needed or amendment to the assignment instructions are wanted in\nproviding general security assistance to TWUL.\nThe Provider will work in line with TWUL security processes and industry best standards. The Provider should be a minimum of NSI silver working towards NSI gold or already NSI gold accredited.\nUltimate responsibility for security policy, process and security risk assessments remains with TWUL."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Whole of Thames Water region."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of Security Services across the estate which will predominantly be static guarding. This will be required across approximately 30 of our sites a mixture of Tier 1-3, with mobile\npatrols being required across our estate on a determined rota. In addition we also require support for Access Controls and General security requirements for corporate sites, Alarm Monitoring and ID Card management\nThe Service Provider shall provide a professional and comprehensive Security Service (static site guarding, CCTV, and mobile response ) that offers appropriate assistance and protection for the TWUL estate.\nThe Provider shall be expected to operate flexibly, by responding to TWUL's requirements where extra services are needed or amendment to the assignment instructions are wanted in\nproviding general security assistance to TWUL.\nThe Provider will work in line with TWUL security processes and industry best standards. The Provider should be a minimum of NSI silver working towards NSI gold or already NSI gold accredited.\nUltimate responsibility for security policy, process and security risk assessments remains with TWUL.",
    "reviewDetails": "Thames Water Utilities Limited will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. \nThe standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nThe Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4845",
      "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG18DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/our-suppliers/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thames Water",
        "email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45705",
      "name": "Securitas Security Services (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Securitas Security Services (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3199",
      "name": "Thames Water Utilities Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Water Utilities Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005644-2022-FA1659-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005644-2022-FA1659-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "** This notice is notification of award",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jun 2021 · 014970-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "014970-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-30T15:50:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c1ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4845",
    "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FA1659",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 31200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Any agreement awarded would be for an initial duration of 5  years, with options to extend annually up to a maximum overall term of 8 years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Any agreement awarded would be for an initial duration of 5  years, with options to extend annually up to a maximum overall term of 8 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of Security Services across the estate which will predominantly be static guarding. This will be required across approximately 30 of our sites a mixture of Tier 1-3, with mobile patrols being required across our estate on a determined rota. In addition, we also require support for Access Controls and General security requirements for corporate sites, Alarm Monitoring and ID Card management\nThe Service Provider shall provide a professional and comprehensive Security Service (static site guarding, CCTV, and mobile response ) that offers appropriate assistance and protection for the TWUL estate.\nThe Provider shall be expected to operate flexibly, by responding to TWUL's requirements where extra services are needed or amendment to the assignment instructions are wanted in providing general security assistance to TWUL.\nThe Provider will work in line with TWUL security processes and industry best standards. The Provider should be a minimum of NSI silver working towards NSI gold or already NSI gold accredited.\nUltimate responsibility for security policy, process and security risk assessments remains with TWUL.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 10
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Whole of Thames Water area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 31200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Between  5   - 8 years"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of Security Services across the estate which will predominantly be static guarding. This will be required across approximately 30 of our sites a mixture of Tier 1-3, with mobile patrols being required across our estate on a determined rota. In addition we also require support for Access Controls and General security requirements for corporate sites, Alarm Monitoring and ID Card management   \nThe Service Provider shall provide a professional and comprehensive Security Service (static site guarding, CCTV, and mobile response ) that offers appropriate assistance and protection for the TWUL estate.   \nThe Provider shall be expected to operate flexibly, by responding to TWUL's requirements where extra services are needed or amendment to the assignment instructions are wanted in providing general security assistance to TWUL.   \nThe Provider will work in line with TWUL security processes and industry best standards.  The Provider should be a minimum of NSI silver working towards NSI gold or already NSI gold accredited .   \nUltimate responsibility for security policy, process and security risk assessments remains with TWUL.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Specified in the Invitation to Negotiate",
      "tendererLegalForm": "Consortia may be required to form a legal identity prior to award",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Thames Water Utilities Ltd will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nThe Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "depositsGuarantees": "Bonds and/or Parent Company Guarantees pf performance and financial standing may be required."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "As detailed Section VI and the PQQ"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/our-suppliers/procurement",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4845",
      "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG18DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thameswater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/our-suppliers/procurement",
        "name": "Thames Water",
        "email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21103",
      "name": "Thames Water Utilities Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Water Utilities Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4846",
      "name": "Thames Water Utilities Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Water Utilities Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All suppliers who wish to respond to this notice must request a pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ) by using the link in Section I.3 of this notice, i.e. https://www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement\nAll bidders will receive an email from procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk containing their log on details into our Smartsource Portal in order to access the PQQ documents.\nNote that your client may be Thames Water Utilities Ltd or another company within the Kemble Water group structure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}