Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) issued by the London Legacy Development Corporation (LLDC) in relation to the upcoming Security Services Framework covering Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park (QEOP), London Stadium 185 (LS185), East Bank, 3 Mills Studios, and potentially other Greater London Authority (GLA) Group bodies. The purpose of this notice is to obtain structured feedback from the market regarding the future procurement of safety-critical, technology-enabled and socially responsible security services. This includes manned guarding, event and crowd management, control-room operations, CCTV monitoring, alarm and incident response, and other site-wide protective measure. our feedback is important as it will allow views from the market to inform the development and finalisation of the procurement strategy. LLDC would greatly appreciate your feedback in the form of a response to the questionnaire. All responses will be treated confidentially. Following analysis, a high level summary report will be issued to participants of the market engagement giving an overview of the general themes and findings, but no participant will be mentioned by name in the report. This exercise does not form part of any formal procurement process. All responses will be carefully considered but will not bind LLDC to any particular approach to the procurement, nor will responses be treated as conveying any promise or commitment on the part of the respondent. For your feedback to be taken into account, your completed MSQ must be received by 12 November 2025. Please use the: https://forms.office.com/e/mem4ciHHwh LLDC will manage the early market engagement process in an open and transparent manner to maximise the possible benefits. Direct or indirect canvassing of any LLDC employee or agent concerning this requirement, or any attempt to procure information from any LLDC employee or agent concerning this PMEN outside of the formal process described in this document may result in disqualification from consideration for any future procurement activity. This PMEN is issued solely for the purpose of conducting a market engagement exercise and does not constitute any commitment by LLDC to undertake any public procurement exercise in the future. LLDC will not enter into a contract based solely on the responses to this PMEN and no information contained in this document or in any communication made between LLDC and any interested party in connection with this shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any contract shall be offered. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=985981546
UKI4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,226 | 4 median · 34.7 average (3,130 of 8,226 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,525 of 8,226 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI4 | 20 | 2.5 median · 103.8 average (6 of 20 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (9 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 296 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 296 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 296 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| the MSQ can be found here: https://forms.office.com/e/mem4ciHHwh Your feedback will directly inform LLDC’s procurement strategy and framework design. All responses will be treated confidentially. Following analysis, LLDC will issue a high-level Market Engagement Summary outlining key themes and findings; no respondent will be named. Participation in this exercise does not form part of any formal procurement process and shall not create any commitment or obligation on the part of LLDC. Responses will not be considered as conveying any promise or undertaking. LLDC is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this market engagement exercise. LLDC cannot guarantee it will incorporate all or any feedback received into any subsequent procurement process. LLDC will manage the market engagement in an open and transparent manner. Any direct or indirect canvassing of LLDC or its agents outside this formal process may result in disqualification from any future procurement activity. | engagement | 28 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05da50 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071004-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 04 2025 16:27:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2025 | planning | 071004-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071004-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T16:27:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCL-4221-CWJR",
"name": "London Legacy Development Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PIP-252807-01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) issued by the London Legacy Development Corporation (LLDC) in relation to the upcoming Security Services Framework covering Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park (QEOP), London Stadium 185 (LS185), East Bank, 3 Mills Studios, and potentially other Greater London Authority (GLA) Group bodies. \nThe purpose of this notice is to obtain structured feedback from the market regarding the future procurement of safety-critical, technology-enabled and socially responsible security services. This includes manned guarding, event and crowd management, control-room operations, CCTV monitoring, alarm and incident response, and other site-wide protective measure. our feedback is important as it will allow views from the market to inform the development and finalisation of the procurement strategy. LLDC would greatly appreciate your feedback in the form of a response to the questionnaire. \nAll responses will be treated confidentially. Following analysis, a high level summary report will be issued to participants of the market engagement giving an overview of the general themes and findings, but no participant will be mentioned by name in the report. This exercise does not form part of any formal procurement process. All responses will be carefully considered but will not bind LLDC to any particular approach to the procurement, nor will responses be treated as conveying any promise or commitment on the part of the respondent. For your feedback to be taken into account, your completed MSQ must be received by 12 November 2025. Please use the: https://forms.office.com/e/mem4ciHHwh \nLLDC will manage the early market engagement process in an open and transparent manner to maximise the possible benefits. Direct or indirect canvassing of any LLDC employee or agent concerning this requirement, or any attempt to procure information from any LLDC employee or agent concerning this PMEN outside of the formal process described in this document may result in disqualification from consideration for any future procurement activity. This PMEN is issued solely for the purpose of conducting a market engagement exercise and does not constitute any commitment by LLDC to undertake any public procurement exercise in the future. LLDC will not enter into a contract based solely on the responses to this PMEN and no information contained in this document or in any communication made between LLDC and any interested party in connection with this shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any contract shall be offered.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=985981546",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCL-4221-CWJR",
"name": "London Legacy Development Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "05 Endeavour Square, Level 09"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCL-4221-CWJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fotis Bountalis",
"email": "Procurement@londonlegacy.co.uk",
"telephone": "070000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071004-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071004-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T16:27:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "the MSQ can be found here: https://forms.office.com/e/mem4ciHHwh\nYour feedback will directly inform LLDC’s procurement strategy and framework design. All responses will be treated confidentially. Following analysis, LLDC will issue a high-level Market Engagement Summary outlining key themes and findings; no respondent will be named. Participation in this exercise does not form part of any formal procurement process and shall not create any commitment or obligation on the part of LLDC. Responses will not be considered as conveying any promise or undertaking. \nLLDC is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this market engagement exercise. LLDC cannot guarantee it will incorporate all or any feedback received into any subsequent procurement process. LLDC will manage the market engagement in an open and transparent manner. Any direct or indirect canvassing of LLDC or its agents outside this formal process may result in disqualification from any future procurement activity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071004-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T16:27:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCL-4221-CWJR",
"name": "London Legacy Development Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PIP-252807-01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) issued by the London Legacy Development Corporation (LLDC) in relation to the upcoming Security Services Framework covering Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park (QEOP), London Stadium 185 (LS185), East Bank, 3 Mills Studios, and potentially other Greater London Authority (GLA) Group bodies. \nThe purpose of this notice is to obtain structured feedback from the market regarding the future procurement of safety-critical, technology-enabled and socially responsible security services. This includes manned guarding, event and crowd management, control-room operations, CCTV monitoring, alarm and incident response, and other site-wide protective measure. our feedback is important as it will allow views from the market to inform the development and finalisation of the procurement strategy. LLDC would greatly appreciate your feedback in the form of a response to the questionnaire. \nAll responses will be treated confidentially. Following analysis, a high level summary report will be issued to participants of the market engagement giving an overview of the general themes and findings, but no participant will be mentioned by name in the report. This exercise does not form part of any formal procurement process. All responses will be carefully considered but will not bind LLDC to any particular approach to the procurement, nor will responses be treated as conveying any promise or commitment on the part of the respondent. For your feedback to be taken into account, your completed MSQ must be received by 12 November 2025. Please use the: https://forms.office.com/e/mem4ciHHwh \nLLDC will manage the early market engagement process in an open and transparent manner to maximise the possible benefits. Direct or indirect canvassing of any LLDC employee or agent concerning this requirement, or any attempt to procure information from any LLDC employee or agent concerning this PMEN outside of the formal process described in this document may result in disqualification from consideration for any future procurement activity. This PMEN is issued solely for the purpose of conducting a market engagement exercise and does not constitute any commitment by LLDC to undertake any public procurement exercise in the future. LLDC will not enter into a contract based solely on the responses to this PMEN and no information contained in this document or in any communication made between LLDC and any interested party in connection with this shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any contract shall be offered.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=985981546",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCL-4221-CWJR",
"name": "London Legacy Development Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "05 Endeavour Square, Level 09"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCL-4221-CWJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fotis Bountalis",
"email": "Procurement@londonlegacy.co.uk",
"telephone": "070000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071004-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071004-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T16:27:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "the MSQ can be found here: https://forms.office.com/e/mem4ciHHwh\nYour feedback will directly inform LLDC’s procurement strategy and framework design. All responses will be treated confidentially. Following analysis, LLDC will issue a high-level Market Engagement Summary outlining key themes and findings; no respondent will be named. Participation in this exercise does not form part of any formal procurement process and shall not create any commitment or obligation on the part of LLDC. Responses will not be considered as conveying any promise or undertaking. \nLLDC is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this market engagement exercise. LLDC cannot guarantee it will incorporate all or any feedback received into any subsequent procurement process. LLDC will manage the market engagement in an open and transparent manner. Any direct or indirect canvassing of LLDC or its agents outside this formal process may result in disqualification from any future procurement activity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}