Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Authority is seeking to engage the market ahead of a forthcoming procurement for the provision of 24/7 security services for both the Embassy office and the designated residence.
KH, KH
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,877 | 4 median · 32.5 average (3,978 of 9,877 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,450 of 9,877 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: KH | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 858 | 4 median · 6.8 average (25 of 858 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (25 of 858 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested suppliers are invited to express their interest in this Preliminary Market Engagement by sending an email to mnlprocurement@fcdo.gov.uk no later than 25 March 2026. Suppliers should include their company profile and the necessary company details, such as business registration, address, key contacts, years of operation, and relevant security service experience. Upon submitting their expression of interest, suppliers may also indicate if they wish to register on Jaggaer to participate in the upcoming tender. Information gathered through this engagement will assist the Authority in refining the final procurement approach. Participation in this PME does not constitute any commitment to tender nor guarantee inclusion in the subsequent procurement stage. | engagement | 25 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0666d8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021580-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 02:18:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £340,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | planning | 021580-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021580-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T02:18:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COM/12502/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "KH",
"country": "KH",
"countryName": "Cambodia"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services for British Embassy Phnom Penh",
"value": {
"amount": 340000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 340000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to engage the market ahead of a forthcoming procurement for the provision of 24/7 security services for both the Embassy office and the designated residence.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Regional Procurement Hub - APAC & MENA",
"email": "mnlprocurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021580-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021580-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T02:18:07Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are invited to express their interest in this Preliminary Market Engagement by sending an email to mnlprocurement@fcdo.gov.uk no later than 25 March 2026.\nSuppliers should include their company profile and the necessary company details, such as business registration, address, key contacts, years of operation, and relevant security service experience.\nUpon submitting their expression of interest, suppliers may also indicate if they wish to register on Jaggaer to participate in the upcoming tender.\nInformation gathered through this engagement will assist the Authority in refining the final procurement approach. Participation in this PME does not constitute any commitment to tender nor guarantee inclusion in the subsequent procurement stage."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021580-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T02:18:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COM/12502/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "KH",
"country": "KH",
"countryName": "Cambodia"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services for British Embassy Phnom Penh",
"value": {
"amount": 340000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 340000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to engage the market ahead of a forthcoming procurement for the provision of 24/7 security services for both the Embassy office and the designated residence.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Regional Procurement Hub - APAC & MENA",
"email": "mnlprocurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021580-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021580-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T02:18:07Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are invited to express their interest in this Preliminary Market Engagement by sending an email to mnlprocurement@fcdo.gov.uk no later than 25 March 2026.\nSuppliers should include their company profile and the necessary company details, such as business registration, address, key contacts, years of operation, and relevant security service experience.\nUpon submitting their expression of interest, suppliers may also indicate if they wish to register on Jaggaer to participate in the upcoming tender.\nInformation gathered through this engagement will assist the Authority in refining the final procurement approach. Participation in this PME does not constitute any commitment to tender nor guarantee inclusion in the subsequent procurement stage."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}