Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Film Institute →
View official notice ↗Official source
The British Film Institute is tendering to engage a provider of a full-service solution for BFI Events and Festivals security provision and planning for cultural and corporate events at BFI Venues and London cultural and hospitality venues throughout the year. This will include: • concurrent red carpet event security project management • film talent close protection security • outdoor and in-venue crowd control • VIP reception access security This competitive procurement process is under the Light Touch Regime Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023), as best practice in order to award a contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067317 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053549-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 16:22:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026967-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053549-2026 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | tender | 026967-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053549-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 34,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 34,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 34,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-05T17:22:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067317",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services for BFI Events and Festivals",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053549-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053549-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T17:22:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08173921",
"name": "PACE PRESTIGE SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026/467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Security Services for BFI Events and Festivals",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Film Institute is tendering to engage a provider of a full-service solution for BFI Events and Festivals security provision and planning for cultural and corporate events at BFI Venues and London cultural and hospitality venues throughout the year.\nThis will include:\n•\tconcurrent red carpet event security project management\n•\tfilm talent close protection security\n•\toutdoor and in-venue crowd control\n•\tVIP reception access security\nThis competitive procurement process is under the Light Touch Regime Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023), as best practice in order to award a contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bfi.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08173921",
"name": "PACE PRESTIGE SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-10 Adam Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08173921",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pmct@ppservic.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053549-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 34,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 34,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 34,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-05T17:22:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067317",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services for BFI Events and Festivals",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053549-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053549-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T17:22:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08173921",
"name": "PACE PRESTIGE SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026/467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Security Services for BFI Events and Festivals",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Film Institute is tendering to engage a provider of a full-service solution for BFI Events and Festivals security provision and planning for cultural and corporate events at BFI Venues and London cultural and hospitality venues throughout the year.\nThis will include:\n•\tconcurrent red carpet event security project management\n•\tfilm talent close protection security\n•\toutdoor and in-venue crowd control\n•\tVIP reception access security\nThis competitive procurement process is under the Light Touch Regime Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023), as best practice in order to award a contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bfi.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08173921",
"name": "PACE PRESTIGE SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-10 Adam Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08173921",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pmct@ppservic.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026967-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T15:55:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067317",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026/467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 70% Value for Money 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services for BFI Events and Festivals",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"description": "Please register here to obtain tender documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "026967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T15:55:34Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Film Institute is tendering to engage a provider of a full-service solution for BFI Events and Festivals security provision and planning for cultural and corporate events at BFI Venues and London cultural and hospitality venues throughout the year.\nThis will include:\n•\tconcurrent red carpet event security project management\n•\tfilm talent close protection security\n•\toutdoor and in-venue crowd control\n•\tVIP reception access security\nThis competitive procurement process is under the Light Touch Regime Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023), as best practice in order to award a contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}