Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Security Services Contract
Public security services
Security services
Published value
£5,500,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: National Physical Laboratory: "Security Services Contract". Published status: planned. Published value: £5,500,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | National Physical Laboratory | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £5,500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: National Physical Laboratory
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for National Physical Laboratory. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 59 active published awards; 23 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNational Physical Laboratory | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Jul 2024, 12:08 BST | Last source update4 Jul 2024, 12:08 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPublic security services, Security services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047a92 | ||
What is being bought
We are pleased to announce that the National Physical Laboratory (NPL) will be initiating a 2-stage tender process for it’s Security Contract on 22 July 2024. This prior information notice aims to provide you with essential details about the upcoming tender and allow interested parties to prepare accordingly.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £5,500,000
4 Jul 2024, 12:08 BST - Status changed to planned
4 Jul 2024, 12:08 BST - Official notice release published
4 Jul 2024, 12:08 BST - Buyer information updated
4 Jul 2024, 12:08 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedWe are pleased to announce that the National Physical Laboratory (NPL) will be initiating a 2-stage tender process for it’s Security Contract on 22 July 2024. This prior information notice aims to provide you with essential details about the upcoming tender and allow interested parties to prepare accordingly. Key Information: 1. Request For Information (RFI) Release Date: 22 July 2024 2. Contract Title: NPL Security Services Contractor 3. Scope of Work: The security services will require 24/7 manned guarding presence across the NPL site. 4. Contract Duration: The anticipated contract duration is expected to be an initial term of 3-years. With an option to extend for a further two 1-year periods. 5. Eligibility and Selection Criteria: The tender will be open to all eligible and qualified bidders who meet the defined selection criteria as detailed in the tender documents. 6. Tender Documentation: The comprehensive tender documents, begin with RFI stage followed by RFP if successful, these will be made available on the NPL's Bravo Solutions Portal. 7. Bid Submission Deadline: The deadline for submitting bids will be clearly stated in the tender documents. Please ensure timely submission to be considered for evaluation. 8. Evaluation Process: The evaluation will be carried out according to the outlined criteria in the tender documents. Each bid will be assessed on its merits, compliance, and value for money. 9. Contract Award: Following the evaluation process, the contract will be awarded to the successful bidder(s) who meet the selection criteria and provide the best value proposal. We encourage all interested parties to regularly monitor NPL's procurement portal or other official channels for updates and notifications related to this tender. Please note that any modifications or clarifications to the tender documents will be communicated through these channels.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Jul 2024, 12:08 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
National Physical Laboratory
Contracting authority GB-FTS-155Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published