Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Security Person for Tredomen Business Park
Security services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Caerphilly County Borough Council: "Security Person for Tredomen Business Park". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Caerphilly County Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Caerphilly County Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Caerphilly County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 291 active published awards; 289 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCaerphilly County Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Sept 2023, 09:37 BST | Last source update14 Sept 2023, 09:37 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSecurity services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d24b | ||
What is being bought
The Regeneration & Planning department of Caerphilly County Borough Council sought offers for the supply of a security person for its buildings located at Tredomen Business Park.
This notice is to inform the market of the contract award
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
14 Sept 2023, 09:37 BST - Status changed to complete
14 Sept 2023, 09:37 BST - Official notice release published
14 Sept 2023, 09:37 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
14 Sept 2023, 09:37 BST - Published value updated to £320,000
9 Aug 2021, 09:55 BST - Status changed to active
9 Aug 2021, 09:55 BST - Official notice release published
9 Aug 2021, 09:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to 8 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
9 Aug 2021, 09:55 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Aug 2021, 09:55 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe security guard shall be required to carry out external patrols, check doors are secure and monitor CCTV at Tredomen Business Park, Ystrad Mynach, Hengoed, CF82 7FN, consisting of: - Tredomen Business & Technology Centre - Tredomen Innovation & Technology Centre - Tredomen Gateway Building The service is NOT required at the following buildings on the same site: - Tredomen House - Penallta HouseContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Sept 2023, 09:37 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · £288,990
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Secure FM LTD Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £288,990 · signed 1 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 11 (lot 1) electronicBids: 11 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Caerphilly County Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1559Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published