← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Security Partner for Guarding and Void Properties

Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →

BuyerMilton Keynes City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£750,000
Published23 Apr 2025

What is being bought

PLE ASE NOTE - The engagement session has already taken place on the 24/02/2025. Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of manned security and K9 services. Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to "Express Interest" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. Suppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender. Deadline for submissions of the tender will be [enter time and date of the tender closing]. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website. Please do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.

Delivery location

UKJ12, GB

Categories

Public security, law and order services 75240000Public security services 75241000Investigation and security services 79700000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2025 to 1 Jul 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Public security, law and order services, Public security services, Investigation and security services, Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Public security, law and order services (75240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,150 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1271 median · 1 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1904 median · 4 average (2 of 190 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 190 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
PLEASE NOTE - This engagement session has already happened and was advertised on both In-tend via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home and Contracts Finder under reference number IT-480-666-2024-324. Engagement session was held in Council Chamber on 24/02/2025 to present the service currently as it is and the requirement going forward as well as inform the market of the new Procurement Act.engagementNot publishedmet

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050616
Latest release ID016427-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 23 2025 09:38:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2025planning016427-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016427-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-23T10:38:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050616",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024-324a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security, law and order services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investigation and security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Partner for Guarding and Void Properties",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 900000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PLE ASE NOTE - The engagement session has already taken place on the 24/02/2025.\nMilton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of manned security and K9 services. \nSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. \nSuppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender.  \nDeadline for submissions of the tender will be [enter time and date of the tender closing]. \nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website.  \nPlease do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016427-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016427-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-23T10:38:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-02-17T00:00:00+00:00",
        "description": "PLEASE NOTE - This engagement session has already happened and was advertised on both In-tend via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home and Contracts Finder under reference number IT-480-666-2024-324. Engagement session was held in Council Chamber on 24/02/2025 to present the service currently as it is and the requirement going forward as well as inform the market of the new Procurement Act."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2025 · 016427-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "016427-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-23T10:38:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050616",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024-324a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security, law and order services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investigation and security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Partner for Guarding and Void Properties",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 900000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PLE ASE NOTE - The engagement session has already taken place on the 24/02/2025.\nMilton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of manned security and K9 services. \nSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. \nSuppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender.  \nDeadline for submissions of the tender will be [enter time and date of the tender closing]. \nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website.  \nPlease do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016427-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016427-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-23T10:38:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-02-17T00:00:00+00:00",
        "description": "PLEASE NOTE - This engagement session has already happened and was advertised on both In-tend via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home and Contracts Finder under reference number IT-480-666-2024-324. Engagement session was held in Council Chamber on 24/02/2025 to present the service currently as it is and the requirement going forward as well as inform the market of the new Procurement Act."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}