Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The University Of Kent →
IT Services need to continue with an existing Cyber Security Analyst contractor. The current one is familiar with our processes and the nature of the threats to the University of Kent. We have commenced a procurement activity to put in place a Cyber Security Operations center which will supersede this requirement once established. However, the early activity has been taking sometime whilst we establish requirements, implementation timeline and ultimately route to market. We considered whether a temp member of staff would be suitable to facilitate bringing an end to this current arrangement, but have agreed that moving 'supplier' multiple times would not be efficient. UoK wishes to continue receiving the following services from LTIM: • Security Analyst - supporting Microsoft Defender for Endpoint • Security incident response and monitoring • Security tooling oversight (Azure & Defender) and operational support for Defender EDR
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058aa5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049883-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 19 2025 14:09:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049883-2025 |
| 19 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049881-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049883-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T15:09:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aa5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37329
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049883-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049883-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T15:09:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12817556",
"name": "LTIMINDTREE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Security Operation Centre - LTIMindtree",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IT Services need to continue with an existing Cyber Security Analyst contractor. The current one is familiar with our processes and the nature of the threats to the University of Kent. We have commenced a procurement activity to put in place a Cyber Security Operations center which will supersede this requirement once established. However, the early activity has been taking sometime whilst we establish requirements, implementation timeline and ultimately route to market. We considered whether a temp member of staff would be suitable to facilitate bringing an end to this current arrangement, but have agreed that moving 'supplier' multiple times would not be efficient. UoK wishes to continue receiving the following services from LTIM: • Security Analyst - supporting Microsoft Defender for Endpoint\n• Security incident response and monitoring\n• Security tooling oversight (Azure & Defender) and operational support for\nDefender EDR",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12817556",
"name": "LTIMINDTREE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 7BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Bevis Marks"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ltimindtree.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12817556",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alastair.norman@ltimindtree.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCW-9113-RNRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049883-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T15:09:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aa5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37329
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049883-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049883-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T15:09:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12817556",
"name": "LTIMINDTREE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Security Operation Centre - LTIMindtree",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IT Services need to continue with an existing Cyber Security Analyst contractor. The current one is familiar with our processes and the nature of the threats to the University of Kent. We have commenced a procurement activity to put in place a Cyber Security Operations center which will supersede this requirement once established. However, the early activity has been taking sometime whilst we establish requirements, implementation timeline and ultimately route to market. We considered whether a temp member of staff would be suitable to facilitate bringing an end to this current arrangement, but have agreed that moving 'supplier' multiple times would not be efficient. UoK wishes to continue receiving the following services from LTIM: • Security Analyst - supporting Microsoft Defender for Endpoint\n• Security incident response and monitoring\n• Security tooling oversight (Azure & Defender) and operational support for\nDefender EDR",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12817556",
"name": "LTIMINDTREE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 7BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Bevis Marks"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ltimindtree.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12817556",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alastair.norman@ltimindtree.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCW-9113-RNRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049881-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T15:05:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aa5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37329
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049881-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049881-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T15:05:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12817556",
"name": "LTIMINDTREE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Security Operation Centre - LTIMindtree",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IT Services need to continue with an existing Cyber Security Analyst contractor. The current one is familiar with our processes and the nature of the threats to the University of Kent. We have commenced a procurement activity to put in place a Cyber Security Operations center which will supersede this requirement once established. However, the early activity has been taking sometime whilst we establish requirements, implementation timeline and ultimately route to market. We considered whether a temp member of staff would be suitable to facilitate bringing an end to this current arrangement, but have agreed that moving 'supplier' multiple times would not be efficient. UoK wishes to continue receiving the following services from LTIM: • Security Analyst - supporting Microsoft Defender for Endpoint\n• Security incident response and monitoring\n• Security tooling oversight (Azure & Defender) and operational support for \nDefender EDR",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12817556",
"name": "LTIMINDTREE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 7BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Bevis Marks"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ltimindtree.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12817556",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alastair.norman@ltimindtree.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCW-9113-RNRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}