← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Security Enhancement Framework

Buyer: United Utilities Water Limited →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUnited Utilities Water Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Feb 2022
Value£80,000,000
Published13 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The scope of work required for SEMD projects typically includes the following: “Hardening” of security. Installation of security covers to underground facilities, manholes etc. Fencing. Integrated Controls and Response Planning Installation of access control equipment such as swipe cards and/or electronic keys etc. Cameras and associated equipment. Civil works. Ducting, draw pits and ancillary enabling works such as camera post foundations etc.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Surveillance and security systems and devices 35120000Security equipment 35121000Security cameras 35125300Security software package 48730000Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials 50600000Repair and maintenance services of security equipment 50610000Engineering work for security installations 45222300

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of work required for SEMD projects typically includes the following: 1. “Hardening” of security. a. This covers works to delay an intruder seeking to gain access such as sealing potential intruder access routes that are not required for operational use i.e. bricking up unnecessary doors & windows, providing security door and window grills etc. and b. Installation of security covers to underground facilities, manholes etc 2. Fencing. a. This covers the installation of new or enhanced perimeter fencing including improved gated access to prevent intruder access. The use of power fencing is not proposed at this time. 3. Integrated Controls and Response Planning a. This covers the installation of a variety of intruder detection alarms and links to UU monitoring centre(s), such that remote monitoring and access control can be undertaken b. Installation of access control equipment such as swipe cards and/or electronic keys etc. 4. Cameras and associated equipment. a. This covers the installation of security cameras, recording devices, uninterrupted power supply systems, etc. 5. Civil works. a. Ducting, draw pits and ancillary enabling works such as camera post foundations etc.

Statusactive
Value£80,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surveillance and security systems and devices, Security equipment, Security cameras, Security software package, Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials, Repair and maintenance services of security equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4261 median · 261 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD836 median · 31.9 average (30 of 83 with a bid count)3 average (32 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)120192 median · 192 average (2 of 120 with a bid count)21 average (2 of 120 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030aa9
Latest release ID001041-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jan 13 2022 15:06:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-02-09T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42365&B=UNITEDUTILITIES
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2022tender001041-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001041-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-13T15:06:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030aa9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO004432",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "5 Year agreement + 3 x 1 year increments"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The scope of work required for SEMD projects typically includes the following:\n1.\t“Hardening” of security.\na.\tThis covers works to delay an intruder seeking to gain access such as sealing potential intruder access routes that are not required for operational use i.e. bricking up unnecessary doors & windows, providing security door and window grills etc. and\nb.\tInstallation of security covers to underground facilities, manholes etc\n2.\tFencing.\na.\tThis covers the installation of new or enhanced perimeter fencing including improved gated access to prevent intruder access. The use of power fencing is not proposed at this time.\n3.\tIntegrated Controls and Response Planning\na.\tThis covers the installation of a variety of intruder detection alarms and links to UU monitoring centre(s), such that remote monitoring and access control can be undertaken\nb.\tInstallation of access control equipment such as swipe cards and/or electronic keys etc.\n4.\tCameras and associated equipment.\na.\tThis covers the installation of security cameras, recording devices, uninterrupted power supply systems, etc.\n5.\tCivil works.\na.\tDucting, draw pits and ancillary enabling works such as camera post foundations etc.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "48730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "50600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Enhancement Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of work required for SEMD projects typically includes the following:\n“Hardening” of security.\nInstallation of security covers to underground facilities, manholes etc.\nFencing.\nIntegrated Controls and Response Planning\nInstallation of access control equipment such as swipe cards and/or electronic keys etc.\nCameras and associated equipment.\nCivil works.\nDucting, draw pits and ancillary enabling works such as camera post foundations etc.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-09T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering work for security installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Please refer to procurement documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Please refer to procurement documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42365&B=UNITEDUTILITIES",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42365&B=UNITEDUTILITIES",
        "name": "Alan  Oldham",
        "email": "Alan.Oldham@uuplc.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4737",
      "name": "High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City of Westminster"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19665",
      "name": "United Utilities",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Utilities"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2022 · 001041-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "001041-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-13T15:06:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030aa9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO004432",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "5 Year agreement + 3 x 1 year increments"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The scope of work required for SEMD projects typically includes the following:\n1.\t“Hardening” of security.\na.\tThis covers works to delay an intruder seeking to gain access such as sealing potential intruder access routes that are not required for operational use i.e. bricking up unnecessary doors & windows, providing security door and window grills etc. and\nb.\tInstallation of security covers to underground facilities, manholes etc\n2.\tFencing.\na.\tThis covers the installation of new or enhanced perimeter fencing including improved gated access to prevent intruder access. The use of power fencing is not proposed at this time.\n3.\tIntegrated Controls and Response Planning\na.\tThis covers the installation of a variety of intruder detection alarms and links to UU monitoring centre(s), such that remote monitoring and access control can be undertaken\nb.\tInstallation of access control equipment such as swipe cards and/or electronic keys etc.\n4.\tCameras and associated equipment.\na.\tThis covers the installation of security cameras, recording devices, uninterrupted power supply systems, etc.\n5.\tCivil works.\na.\tDucting, draw pits and ancillary enabling works such as camera post foundations etc.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "48730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "50600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Enhancement Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of work required for SEMD projects typically includes the following:\n“Hardening” of security.\nInstallation of security covers to underground facilities, manholes etc.\nFencing.\nIntegrated Controls and Response Planning\nInstallation of access control equipment such as swipe cards and/or electronic keys etc.\nCameras and associated equipment.\nCivil works.\nDucting, draw pits and ancillary enabling works such as camera post foundations etc.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-09T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering work for security installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Please refer to procurement documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Please refer to procurement documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42365&B=UNITEDUTILITIES",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42365&B=UNITEDUTILITIES",
        "name": "Alan  Oldham",
        "email": "Alan.Oldham@uuplc.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4737",
      "name": "High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City of Westminster"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19665",
      "name": "United Utilities",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Utilities"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}