← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Security Contract

Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →

BuyerBedford Borough Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2021

What is being bought

The Council is looking for a provider to carry out all required security services to multiple locations throughout the Borough. In addition there is a separate Lot for security services for the Howard Centre only.The Council intends to award two contracts:Lot 1 - Security Services Multiple SitesProviding the following:- Security Man Guarding- Keyholding and Alarm Response- Lockups and Unlocks- Mobile PatrolsLot 2 - Security Services - Howard Centre OnlyProviding the following:- Security Man Guarding- Keyholding and Alarm Response

Categories

Public security, law and order services 75240000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Public security, law and order services (75240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f896
Latest release ID031674-2021
Latest release timestampFri Dec 17 2021 17:01:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2021tenderUpdate031674-2021
17 Dec 2021tender028967-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031674-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-17T17:01:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f896",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19407",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021/S 000-028967",
    "title": "Security Contract",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or request to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-07T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-12-20T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking for a provider to carry out all required security services to multiple locations throughout the Borough. In addition there is a separate Lot for security services for the Howard Centre only.The Council intends to award two contracts:Lot 1 - Security Services Multiple SitesProviding the following:-\tSecurity Man Guarding-\tKeyholding and Alarm Response-\tLockups and Unlocks-\tMobile PatrolsLot 2 - Security Services - Howard Centre OnlyProviding the following:-\tSecurity Man Guarding-\tKeyholding and Alarm Response",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public security, law and order services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19407",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bedford Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leon Clancy",
        "email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Dec 2021 · 031674-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "031674-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-17T17:01:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f896",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19407",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021/S 000-028967",
    "title": "Security Contract",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or request to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-07T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-12-20T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking for a provider to carry out all required security services to multiple locations throughout the Borough. In addition there is a separate Lot for security services for the Howard Centre only.The Council intends to award two contracts:Lot 1 - Security Services Multiple SitesProviding the following:-\tSecurity Man Guarding-\tKeyholding and Alarm Response-\tLockups and Unlocks-\tMobile PatrolsLot 2 - Security Services - Howard Centre OnlyProviding the following:-\tSecurity Man Guarding-\tKeyholding and Alarm Response",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public security, law and order services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19407",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bedford Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leon Clancy",
        "email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Dec 2021 · 028967-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "028967-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-17T17:01:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f896",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19407",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BBC BDOT  02705",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Security Services Multiple Sites",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2960000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend by 12 months plus 12 months (Maximum 5 year contract)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 1 - Security Services Multiple SitesProviding the following:-\tSecurity Man Guarding-\tKeyholding and Alarm Response-\tLockups and Unlocks-\tMobile Patrols",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Security Services - Howard Centre Only",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend by 12 months plus 12 months (Maximum 5 year term)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 2 - Security Services - Howard Centre OnlyProviding the following:-\tSecurity Man Guarding-\tKeyholding and Alarm Response",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bedford Borough Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security, law and order services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security, law and order services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking for a provider to carry out all required security services to multiple locations throughout the Borough. In addition there is a separate Lot for security services for the Howard Centre only.The Council intends to award two contracts:Lot 1 - Security Services Multiple SitesProviding the following:-\tSecurity Man Guarding-\tKeyholding and Alarm Response-\tLockups and Unlocks-\tMobile PatrolsLot 2 - Security Services - Howard Centre OnlyProviding the following:-\tSecurity Man Guarding-\tKeyholding and Alarm Response",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public security, law and order services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19407",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bedford Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Leon Clancy",
        "email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1699",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1700",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bedford Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}