Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Medway Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Medway Council Housing Services is looking to procure a Security team to ensure the building and occupant safety across x4 blocks of accommodation in the Medway area. The Security team will travel between sites and enter the property to ensure the building and occupants are safe and secure. Conducting thorough and systematic inspections of each property including, grounds, all communal areas, stairwells etc. Providing reports at the end of each shift detailing inspection findings, any incidents and any additional activity undertaken. Where required interviewing in any ASB and providing advice and guidance as required to occupants.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0654fb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051413-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 12:58:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013882-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051413-2026 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | tender | 013882-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051413-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T13:58:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07301625",
"name": "Serveco Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Security/Concierge for Medway Temporary Accommodation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council Housing Services is looking to procure a Security team to ensure the building and occupant safety across x4 blocks of accommodation in the Medway area. \nThe Security team will travel between sites and enter the property to ensure the building and occupants are safe and secure. Conducting thorough and systematic inspections of each property including, grounds, all communal areas, stairwells etc. Providing reports at the end of each shift detailing inspection findings, any incidents and any additional activity undertaken. Where required interviewing in any ASB and providing advice and guidance as required to occupants.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Graham Thomas1",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07301625",
"name": "Serveco Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Retford",
"postalCode": "DN22 7WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Randall Business Centre, NOTTINGHAM"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07301625",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Chris@serveco.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 377159,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 452590
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051413-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051413-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T13:58:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051413-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T13:58:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07301625",
"name": "Serveco Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Security/Concierge for Medway Temporary Accommodation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council Housing Services is looking to procure a Security team to ensure the building and occupant safety across x4 blocks of accommodation in the Medway area. \nThe Security team will travel between sites and enter the property to ensure the building and occupants are safe and secure. Conducting thorough and systematic inspections of each property including, grounds, all communal areas, stairwells etc. Providing reports at the end of each shift detailing inspection findings, any incidents and any additional activity undertaken. Where required interviewing in any ASB and providing advice and guidance as required to occupants.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Graham Thomas1",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07301625",
"name": "Serveco Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Retford",
"postalCode": "DN22 7WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Randall Business Centre, NOTTINGHAM"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07301625",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Chris@serveco.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 377159,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 452590
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051413-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051413-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T13:58:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013882-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T14:05:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 390000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 468000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security/Concierge for Medway Temporary Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 390000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 468000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013882-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013882-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T14:05:21Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council Housing Services is looking to procure a Security team to ensure the building and occupant safety across x4 blocks of accommodation in the Medway area. \nThe Security team will travel between sites and enter the property to ensure the building and occupants are safe and secure. Conducting thorough and systematic inspections of each property including, grounds, all communal areas, stairwells etc. Providing reports at the end of each shift detailing inspection findings, any incidents and any additional activity undertaken. Where required interviewing in any ASB and providing advice and guidance as required to occupants.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Security-services./79VRE99887\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/79VRE99887",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/79VRE99887",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Graham Thomas1",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}