← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Security and Resilience Framework

Buyer: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,700,000,000
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, acting on behalf of UK government, intends to establish the Security and Resilience Framework to support delivery of cross-UK government security and resilience objectives using both Official Development Assistance (ODA) and non-ODA funding. The Framework will provide global access to suitably qualified individuals and multi disciplinary teams to deliver a mixture of services and goods, including but not limited to security, stabilisation, governance, justice, serious organised crime, counter terrorism, strategic communications, defence support and cyber security. Requirements will generally be commissioned via call off further competitions.

Categories

Provision of services to the community 75200000Foreign affairs and other services 75210000Foreign-affairs services 75211000Diplomatic services 75211100Consular services 75211110Foreign economic-aid-related services 75211200Foreign military-aid-related services 75211300Defence services 75220000Military defence services 75221000Civil defence services 75222000Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies 98900000Services specific to international organisations and bodies 98910000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2027 to 31 Oct 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Provision of services to the community, Foreign affairs and other services, Foreign-affairs services, Diplomatic services, Consular services, Foreign economic-aid-related services, Foreign military-aid-related services, Defence services, Military defence services, Civil defence services, Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies, Services specific to international organisations and bodiesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer29Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)20Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a850
Latest release ID050618-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 08:52:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,700,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026planningUpdate050618-2026
29 May 2026planning050590-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050618-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T09:52:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a850",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCDO/13999/2027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "75210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign affairs and other services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign-affairs services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diplomatic services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consular services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign military-aid-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Defence services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Military defence services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil defence services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies"
          },
          {
            "id": "98910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services specific to international organisations and bodies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security and Resilience Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2700000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3240000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "050618-2026",
        "description": "Notice title corrected from \"Pipeline Notice Template\" to \"Security and Resilience Framework\""
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, acting on behalf of UK government, intends to establish the Security and Resilience Framework to support delivery of cross-UK government security and resilience objectives using both Official Development Assistance (ODA) and non-ODA funding. The Framework will provide global access to suitably qualified individuals and multi disciplinary teams to deliver a mixture of services and goods, including but not limited to security, stabilisation, governance, justice, serious organised crime, counter terrorism, strategic communications, defence support and cyber security. Requirements will generally be commissioned via call off further competitions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.smi@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050618-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050618-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-29T09:52:26+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050618-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "050618-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T09:52:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a850",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCDO/13999/2027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "75210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign affairs and other services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign-affairs services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diplomatic services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consular services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign military-aid-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Defence services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Military defence services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil defence services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies"
          },
          {
            "id": "98910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services specific to international organisations and bodies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security and Resilience Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2700000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3240000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "050618-2026",
        "description": "Notice title corrected from \"Pipeline Notice Template\" to \"Security and Resilience Framework\""
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, acting on behalf of UK government, intends to establish the Security and Resilience Framework to support delivery of cross-UK government security and resilience objectives using both Official Development Assistance (ODA) and non-ODA funding. The Framework will provide global access to suitably qualified individuals and multi disciplinary teams to deliver a mixture of services and goods, including but not limited to security, stabilisation, governance, justice, serious organised crime, counter terrorism, strategic communications, defence support and cyber security. Requirements will generally be commissioned via call off further competitions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.smi@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050618-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050618-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-29T09:52:26+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 May 2026 · 050590-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "050590-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T09:07:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a850",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCDO/13999/2027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "75210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign affairs and other services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign-affairs services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diplomatic services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consular services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign military-aid-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Defence services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Military defence services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil defence services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies"
          },
          {
            "id": "98910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services specific to international organisations and bodies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PA23 UK1 - Pipeline notice template",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2700000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3240000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, acting on behalf of UK government, intends to establish the Security and Resilience Framework to support delivery of cross-UK government security and resilience objectives using both Official Development Assistance (ODA) and non-ODA funding. The Framework will provide global access to suitably qualified individuals and multi disciplinary teams to deliver a mixture of services and goods, including but not limited to security, stabilisation, governance, justice, serious organised crime, counter terrorism, strategic communications, defence support and cyber security. Requirements will generally be commissioned via call off further competitions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.smi@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050590-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050590-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-29T09:07:28+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}