← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Secure Patient Transport

Buyer: The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust →

BuyerThe Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Secure Patient Transport - Mental Health

Delivery location

UKG39

Categories

Ambulance services 85143000

Lot details

Lot 1

Secure Patient Transport - Mental Health

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ambulance services (85143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,1381 median · 37.3 average (6,193 of 14,138 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,033 of 14,138 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG39471 median · 7.1 average (18 of 47 with a bid count)4.1 average (28 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 24th July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

066244-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cae7
Latest release ID066244-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 14 2026 13:27:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2026award, contract066244-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066244-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-14T14:27:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cae7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61555",
    "name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066244-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184705",
          "name": "Pegasus Medical (1808) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cae7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Secure Patient Transport - Mental Health",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "New Cross Hospital Wolverhampton Road, Wolverhampton, WV10 0QP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Secure Patient Transport",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Secure Patient Transport - Mental Health",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ambulance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 24th July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61555",
      "name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 0QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Gordon",
        "email": "caroline.gordon17@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184705",
      "name": "Pegasus Medical (1808) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "DY1 4RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11162161  Ags, Unit 1 Castle Court 2, Castle Gate Way, Dudley, United Kingdom, DY1 4RH"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11162161",
        "legalName": "Pegasus Medical (1808) Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066244-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066244-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2026 · 066244-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066244-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-14T14:27:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cae7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61555",
    "name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066244-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184705",
          "name": "Pegasus Medical (1808) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cae7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Secure Patient Transport - Mental Health",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "New Cross Hospital Wolverhampton Road, Wolverhampton, WV10 0QP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Secure Patient Transport",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Secure Patient Transport - Mental Health",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ambulance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 24th July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61555",
      "name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 0QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Gordon",
        "email": "caroline.gordon17@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184705",
      "name": "Pegasus Medical (1808) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "DY1 4RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11162161  Ags, Unit 1 Castle Court 2, Castle Gate Way, Dudley, United Kingdom, DY1 4RH"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11162161",
        "legalName": "Pegasus Medical (1808) Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066244-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066244-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}