Secure Patient Transport
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
This covers the service for Secure Patient Transport
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ambulance services (85143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047ddd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023506-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 29 2024 06:26:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 023506-2024 |
| 16 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 021910-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023506-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-29T07:26:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ddd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-108440",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.90.0017",
"title": "Secure Patient Transport",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.’ The date of contract award was 29th July 2024 and dates between which the services are intended be provided are 1st August 2024 and 31st July 2024.The lifetime value of contract is circa £1,294,744 There was not a review during the standstill period and no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest from individuals making the decision were raised"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This covers the service for Secure Patient Transport",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108440",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Ratcliffe",
"email": "elizabeth.ratcliffe2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jul 2024 · 023506-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "023506-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-29T07:26:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ddd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-108440",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.90.0017",
"title": "Secure Patient Transport",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.’ The date of contract award was 29th July 2024 and dates between which the services are intended be provided are 1st August 2024 and 31st July 2024.The lifetime value of contract is circa £1,294,744 There was not a review during the standstill period and no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest from individuals making the decision were raised"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This covers the service for Secure Patient Transport",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108440",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Ratcliffe",
"email": "elizabeth.ratcliffe2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jul 2024 · 021910-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "021910-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-16T16:28:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ddd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-108440",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021910-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118685",
"name": "PROMETHEUS SAFE and SECURE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.90.017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended for up to a maximum of 6 months upon the expiry of the initial term"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This covers Secure Patient Transport of Patients of Mental Health patients <br/>The service provides patients with a secure vehicle to and from a location <br/>This is a regulated service and providers must hold registration with the Care Quality Commission <br/><br/><br/>The Authority intend to award this contract to the existing Provider using the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award C for a period of 12 months from July 24-25 with an option to extend for a maximum of up to 6 months<br/>The anticipated value of the contract is circa £1,294,744 ex vat <br/><br/>A new procurement process will commence using the PSR Competitive process for this service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Birmingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Award of contract for Secure Patient Transport",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This covers the service for Secure Patient Transport",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the Avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 17th July 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice services as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108440",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Ratcliffe",
"email": "elizabeth.ratcliffe2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118685",
"name": "PROMETHEUS SAFE and SECURE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B24 9FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 209, Fort Dunlop, Fort Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.psecure.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08818166",
"legalName": "PROMETHEUS SAFE and SECURE LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118686",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.webster@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021910-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1294744,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021910-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the Avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 26th July 2024 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice services as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to Elizabeth.Ratcliffe2@uhb.nhs.uk<br/><br/>The decision maker in respect of this award are : Angela Preston : General Manager ED & Acute Medicine UHB NHSFT / Annie Cheatham : General Manager : Birmingham Womens & Children NHSFT : Kamran Yousaf : Contract Performance Manager : Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health NHSFT / Marimouttou Coumarassamy: Deputy Chief Operating Officer &<br/>Associate Director of Operations Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health NHSFT<br/><br/><br/>Conflicts of Interest Declarations have been received and no conflicts have been identified in respect of this proposed award.<br/><br/>The provider has been chosen because of their continued capacity, capability, and experience to provide a CQC regulated service for Secure patient transport service for mental health patients. <br/><br/>The rationale for award is based on the organisation being a Care Quality Commission rated service and has a proven and responsive track record of providing Secure Patient Transport services across Birmingham and Solihull for mental Health patients together with robust clinical governance, Quality Assurance processes and Mental Health training and awareness across all the NHS Trusts this service provides for. <br/><br/>The contract will be re-procured using the PSR Competitive process",
"initiationType": "tender"
}