Lot 1
Cloud hosted access control system for Trafford Town Hall M32 0TH, Sale Waterside M33 7ZF & Partington Childrens Centre M31 4FL.
Buyer: Trafford Council →
Cloud hosted access control system for Trafford Town Hall M32 0TH, Sale Waterside M33 7ZF & Partington Childrens Centre M31 4FL.
UKD3
Cloud hosted access control system for Trafford Town Hall M32 0TH, Sale Waterside M33 7ZF & Partington Childrens Centre M31 4FL.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Access control system (42961100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,019 | 4 median · 60.3 average (231 of 1,019 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (244 of 1,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 6 | 66 median · 66 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 10 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f0b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080569-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 12:27:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080569-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080569-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T12:27:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC427930",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080569-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05959465",
"name": "Cyber Eye Security Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "12172",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cloud hosted access control system for Trafford Town Hall M32 0TH, Sale Waterside M33 7ZF & Partington Childrens Centre M31 4FL."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure Door Entry System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cloud hosted access control system for Trafford Town Hall M32 0TH, Sale Waterside M33 7ZF & Partington Childrens Centre M31 4FL.",
"classification": {
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is believe that, due to previous IT issues, notices raised may not have been published. This is being raised as it appears this project may have been affected by previous IT issues",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC427930",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M320TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.trafford.gov.uk/Home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC427930",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Trafford Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Lowe",
"email": "thomas.lowe@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05959465",
"name": "Cyber Eye Security Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Kettering",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05959465",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cyber Eye Security Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-907",
"name": "STAR Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Trafford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STAR Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080569-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 283092.27,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080569-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080569-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T12:27:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC427930",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080569-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05959465",
"name": "Cyber Eye Security Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "12172",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cloud hosted access control system for Trafford Town Hall M32 0TH, Sale Waterside M33 7ZF & Partington Childrens Centre M31 4FL."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure Door Entry System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cloud hosted access control system for Trafford Town Hall M32 0TH, Sale Waterside M33 7ZF & Partington Childrens Centre M31 4FL.",
"classification": {
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is believe that, due to previous IT issues, notices raised may not have been published. This is being raised as it appears this project may have been affected by previous IT issues",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC427930",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M320TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.trafford.gov.uk/Home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC427930",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Trafford Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Lowe",
"email": "thomas.lowe@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05959465",
"name": "Cyber Eye Security Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Kettering",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05959465",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cyber Eye Security Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-907",
"name": "STAR Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Trafford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STAR Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080569-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 283092.27,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080569-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}