Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 25 Jun 2025, 16:07 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Secure Digital Patient Platform

Official notice

Authority: Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£750,000≈ £250k / year · £900,000 inc. VAT3.2% below final estimate
Submissions closed 25 Jul 2025awarded 25 Nov 2025
Awarded to MADE PURPLE LTD2 awards
Contract term 3 yrsends 30 Sept 2028 · up to 30 Sept 2030 with extensions · starts 1 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Provision of an accessible secure patient focused intranet and internet, to enable the Trust to reduce digital deprivation for their patients and provide patients with the tools to learn new skills, research their medical needs, find information about the Trust and CQC reports. This is important in improving the patient experience and supporting their journey through high, medium and low secure hospitals.

  • No preliminary market engagement: Not required

CPV: IT software package

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£750,000
Contract period: 1 Oct 2025 – 30 Sept 2028 (3 yrs) · up to 30 Sept 2030 with extensionsValue: £750,000 exc. VAT · £900,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: East MidlandsEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: The contract has the option to be extended for a further 2 x 12 months duration, following the initial 3 year term. · The contract has the option to be extended for a further 2 x 12 months duration, following the initial 3 year term.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality and Technical: 50%
  • Commercials: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality and Technical
  • Social Value
  • Commercials
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
25 Jun 2025, 16:07 BST
Last source update
29 Apr 2026, 11:54 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 4 Sept 2025
Authority reference
C368834
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-035177
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
IT software package
Delivery area
UKEast Midlands (UKF)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0553a3 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
25 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
18 Jul 2025, 13:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

25 Jun 2025 → 29 Apr 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    25 Jun 2025, 16:07 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    18 Jul 2025, 13:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    25 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by
    4 Sept 2025, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts387 days ago
    1 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST
  6. Assessment summaries sent332 days ago
    25 Nov 2025
  7. Standstill ends318 days ago
    8 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT
  8. Latest notice published176 days ago
    29 Apr 2026, 11:54 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 25 Jun 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    25 Jun 2025, 16:07 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    26 Nov 2025, 13:09 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    26 Nov 2025, 13:09 GMT
  4. Contract signature expected
    23 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    29 Apr 2026, 11:54 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value £435,5621 award exc. VAT
Bids received 66 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 20 Apr 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
MADE PURPLE LTD5 Jan 2026 – 4 Jan 2029 · up to 4 Jan 2031Extensions: The contract has the option to be extended for a further 2 x 12 months duration, following the initial 3 year term.£435,56225 Nov 2025standstill to 8 Dec 2025Standstill
MADE PURPLE LTD£725,937 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Secure Digital Patient Platform · MADE PURPLE LTD

    Signed
    20 Apr 2026
    Value
    £725,937
    Period
    1 May 2026 – 30 Apr 2029 · up to 7 Jan 2031 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    The contract has the option to be extended for a further 2 x 12 months duration, following the initial 3 year term.

    No agreed KPIs: Contract value is less than £5 million

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
6final-stage tenders60—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PJTT-4587-BLBM The Resource, Trust HQ, Macmillan House, Porchester Road, Nottinghamshire, East Midlands, NG3 6AAContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Made Purple LimitedAwarded supplierGB-COH: 11151840 Keystone innovation Centre, Croxton Road, Thetford, Norfolk, East of England, IP24 1JDContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender