Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Sectoral and Technical Advisory Resource for Space (STARS)
Analysis services
Business and management consultancy and related services
Business and management consultancy services
+11 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Highlands and Islands Enterprise: "Sectoral and Technical Advisory Resource for Space (STARS)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Highlands and Islands Enterprise | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Highlands and Islands Enterprise
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Highlands and Islands Enterprise. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 32 active published awards; 31 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHighlands and Islands Enterprise | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Jun 2023, 13:30 BST | Last source update1 Jun 2023, 13:30 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAnalysis services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Business and management consultancy services, Economic impact assessment, Engineering-related scientific and technical services, Environmental engineering consultancy services, Environmental impact assessment other than for construction, Environmental issues consultancy services, Environmental management, Environmental planning, Geophysical consultancy services, Market research services, Technical analysis or consultancy services, Telecommunication consultancy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b133 | ||
What is being bought
THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE AND AS SUCH THE PROCUREMENT PROCESS IS COMPLETE.
HIE are seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced external independent sectoral, technical and strategic advisory support to contribute to the implementation of the HIE Space Programme. The role of the advisory support is important to HIE’s governance around the HIE Space Programme, as it will provide continuity of advice and support to HIE as the Space Programme evolves. It is recognised that the pool of potential companies may be limited, not least by the need to ensure they do not have conflicts of interest which would impinge on their ability to independently advise HIE. For example, companies providing support to HIE should not have a commercial relationship with any proposed launch sites or operators.
These services will be required between 23 May 2023 and 22 May 2025 for a period of 2 years, with HIE having the option to extend twice for a period not exceeding 1 year following the Initial Term (2+1+1 years i.e. maximum total extension period of 2 years, until 22 May 2026 or 2027).
It is a duration contract and payments will be made in arrears, based on the services carried out. Therefore, the total amount paid under this contract might be less than the maximum budget (maximum budget is not guaranteed to be used up). Please refer to the Scope of Requirements and Tender Guidance document for full details.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
1 Jun 2023, 13:30 BST - Status changed to complete
1 Jun 2023, 13:30 BST - Official notice release published
1 Jun 2023, 13:30 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
1 Jun 2023, 13:30 BST - Published value updated to £270,000
10 Mar 2023, 09:28 GMT - Status changed to active
10 Mar 2023, 09:28 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Mar 2023, 09:28 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 11 Apr 2023, 12:00 BST
10 Mar 2023, 09:28 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Mar 2023, 09:28 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedWhile there is a growing level of knowledge in relation to space within HIE, independent technical expertise is needed to support its decision-making processes and to highlight opportunities for the Region. To that end, we are seeking to appoint a Sectoral and Technical Advisory Resource for Space (STARS) which will support the wider HIE Space programme in its implementation and benefits realisation. HIE may also seek to draw down support from the STARS to inform ourselves and our engagement with the sector eg SaxaVord Spaceport, Spaceport 1 and for other projects, see below (Orbex, Machrihanish Airfield Community Company, and potentially others yet to emerge). Please refer to the Scope of Requirements and Tender Guidance document for full details. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Jun 2023, 13:30 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 May 2023, 00:00 BST · £270,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards AstroAgency Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £270,000 · signed 15 May 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Highlands and Islands Enterprise
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1150Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published