← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Seat Refresh Project

Buyer: Caledonian Sleeper Limited →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCaledonian Sleeper Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Jul 2026
Value£350,000
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Caledonian Sleeper Limited (CSL) is seeking proposals from suitably qualified suppliers for the provision of replacement seat upholstery fabric for passenger seating, including armrest fabric installed within the Caledonian Sleeper fleet. The objective is to replace the existing seat upholstery fabric whilst maintaining compliance with current railway fire safety, smoke emission and passenger seating standards applicable to Operational Category 3 sleeper vehicles.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Upholstery fabrics 19243000Upholstery fabrics 19243000

Lot details

Lot 1

Caledonian Sleeper Limited (CSL) is seeking proposals from suitably qualified suppliers for the provision of replacement seat upholstery fabric for passenger seating, including armrest fabric installed within the Caledonian Sleeper fleet. The objective is to replace the existing seat upholstery fabric whilst maintaining compliance with current railway fire safety, smoke emission and passenger seating standards applicable to Operational Category 3 sleeper vehicles. The replacement programme is limited to the upholstery fabric. Existing seat structures, seat shells, foam cushions, headrests and armrests will remain unchanged. The successful supplier shall provide a complete solution including fabric supply, technical support, certification evidence and support for any validation activities necessary to achieve compliance with current railway standards.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Design Solution and Passenger Experience — 30
Technical Compliance and Certification Strategy — 30
Durability, Maintenance and Whole Life Performance — 20
Supply Chain, Delivery and Fleet Support — 10
Sustainability and Environmental Performance — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Upholstery fabricsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Upholstery fabrics (19243000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 192896 median · 66.6 average (118 of 289 with a bid count)5.3 average (133 of 289 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM3911.5 median · 39.8 average (18 of 39 with a bid count)9.8 average (22 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)15Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bdcc
Latest release ID060168-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 09:40:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-27T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-07-27T16:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026tender060168-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060168-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T10:40:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90364",
    "name": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835745"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPT-073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited (CSL) is seeking proposals from suitably qualified suppliers for the provision of replacement seat upholstery fabric for passenger seating, including armrest fabric installed within the Caledonian Sleeper fleet.\nThe objective is to replace the existing seat upholstery fabric whilst maintaining compliance with current railway fire safety, smoke emission and passenger seating standards applicable to Operational Category 3 sleeper vehicles.\nThe replacement programme is limited to the upholstery fabric. Existing seat structures, seat shells, foam cushions, headrests and armrests will remain unchanged.\nThe successful supplier shall provide a complete solution including fabric supply, technical support, certification evidence and support for any validation activities necessary to achieve compliance with current railway standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Design Solution and Passenger Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Compliance and Certification Strategy",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Durability, Maintenance and Whole Life Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Supply Chain, Delivery and Fleet Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability and Environmental Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "works to be carried out at Polmadie Depot"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "19243000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Upholstery fabrics"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Seat Refresh Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-27T16:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-27T16:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited (CSL) is seeking proposals from suitably qualified suppliers for the provision of replacement seat upholstery fabric for passenger seating, including armrest fabric installed within the Caledonian Sleeper fleet.\nThe objective is to replace the existing seat upholstery fabric whilst maintaining compliance with current railway fire safety, smoke emission and passenger seating standards applicable to Operational Category 3 sleeper vehicles.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "19243000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Upholstery fabrics"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "see requirements document"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90364",
      "name": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Basement and Ground Floor Premises, 1-5 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sleeper.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30648",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "KAREN MARY ROGERS",
        "email": "procurement@caledoniansleeper.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3300600500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117193",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriffs Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriffs Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=835745.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:835745)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=835745",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060168-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "060168-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T10:40:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90364",
    "name": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835745"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPT-073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited (CSL) is seeking proposals from suitably qualified suppliers for the provision of replacement seat upholstery fabric for passenger seating, including armrest fabric installed within the Caledonian Sleeper fleet.\nThe objective is to replace the existing seat upholstery fabric whilst maintaining compliance with current railway fire safety, smoke emission and passenger seating standards applicable to Operational Category 3 sleeper vehicles.\nThe replacement programme is limited to the upholstery fabric. Existing seat structures, seat shells, foam cushions, headrests and armrests will remain unchanged.\nThe successful supplier shall provide a complete solution including fabric supply, technical support, certification evidence and support for any validation activities necessary to achieve compliance with current railway standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Design Solution and Passenger Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Compliance and Certification Strategy",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Durability, Maintenance and Whole Life Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Supply Chain, Delivery and Fleet Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability and Environmental Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "works to be carried out at Polmadie Depot"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "19243000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Upholstery fabrics"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Seat Refresh Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-27T16:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-27T16:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited (CSL) is seeking proposals from suitably qualified suppliers for the provision of replacement seat upholstery fabric for passenger seating, including armrest fabric installed within the Caledonian Sleeper fleet.\nThe objective is to replace the existing seat upholstery fabric whilst maintaining compliance with current railway fire safety, smoke emission and passenger seating standards applicable to Operational Category 3 sleeper vehicles.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "19243000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Upholstery fabrics"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "see requirements document"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90364",
      "name": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Basement and Ground Floor Premises, 1-5 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sleeper.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30648",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "KAREN MARY ROGERS",
        "email": "procurement@caledoniansleeper.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3300600500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117193",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriffs Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriffs Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=835745.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:835745)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=835745",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}