Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
The Authority invites response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers (“Suppliers”) for the provision of Seasonal Entertainment at Medina Theatre, Newport, Isle of Wight. Medina Theatre is a community facility located in Newport, Isle of Wight. It is managed by the Authority’s staff at Medina Leisure Centre, Newport, Isle of Wight. The theatre provides a facility for both community hires and in-house events. It has an auditorium seating up to 430 patrons (including 6 wheelchair spaces) and a separate licensed bar. The requirement is for a supplier to provide the annual Pantomime. This consists of between 10 and 14 performances between 18th December and 3rd January (dependant on the Isle of Wight’s Christmas school holiday period). For full details of the specification requirements can be found in the Specification Document. The contract period is 2 January 2026 until 2 January 2029 with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ad00 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053358-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 12:55:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053358-2026 |
| 15 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034424-2026 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | tender | 064281-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053358-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T13:55:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTJ-1828-WDTJ",
"name": "Made to Measure Productions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN788936",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Seasonal Entertainment at Medina Theatre on the Isle of Wight",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority invites response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers (“Suppliers”) for the provision of Seasonal Entertainment at Medina Theatre, Newport, Isle of Wight. Medina Theatre is a community facility located in Newport, Isle of Wight. It is managed by the Authority’s staff at Medina Leisure Centre, Newport, Isle of Wight. The theatre provides a facility for both community hires and in-house events. It has an auditorium seating up to 430 patrons (including 6 wheelchair spaces) and a separate licensed bar. The requirement is for a supplier to provide the annual Pantomime. This consists of between 10 and 14 performances between 18th December and 3rd January (dependant on the Isle of Wight’s Christmas school holiday period). For full details of the specification requirements can be found in the Specification Document. The contract period is 2 January 2026 until 2 January 2029 with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTJ-1828-WDTJ",
"name": "Made to Measure Productions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH9 3BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "218 Malvern Road, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTJ-1828-WDTJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lee@madetomeasureproductions.co.uk",
"telephone": "07900 903595"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Seasonal Entertainment",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12m at sole discretion of the Council"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053358-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053358-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T13:55:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required for this. "
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053358-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T13:55:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTJ-1828-WDTJ",
"name": "Made to Measure Productions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN788936",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Seasonal Entertainment at Medina Theatre on the Isle of Wight",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority invites response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers (“Suppliers”) for the provision of Seasonal Entertainment at Medina Theatre, Newport, Isle of Wight. Medina Theatre is a community facility located in Newport, Isle of Wight. It is managed by the Authority’s staff at Medina Leisure Centre, Newport, Isle of Wight. The theatre provides a facility for both community hires and in-house events. It has an auditorium seating up to 430 patrons (including 6 wheelchair spaces) and a separate licensed bar. The requirement is for a supplier to provide the annual Pantomime. This consists of between 10 and 14 performances between 18th December and 3rd January (dependant on the Isle of Wight’s Christmas school holiday period). For full details of the specification requirements can be found in the Specification Document. The contract period is 2 January 2026 until 2 January 2029 with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTJ-1828-WDTJ",
"name": "Made to Measure Productions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH9 3BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "218 Malvern Road, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTJ-1828-WDTJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lee@madetomeasureproductions.co.uk",
"telephone": "07900 903595"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Seasonal Entertainment",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12m at sole discretion of the Council"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053358-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053358-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T13:55:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required for this. "
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034424-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-15T17:21:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entertainment services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "12m + 12m at the sole discretion of the Council"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034424-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034424-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T17:21:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11672182",
"name": "MADE TO MEASURE PRODUCTIONS LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN788936",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Seasonal Entertainment at Medina Theatre on the Isle of Wight",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority invites response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers (\"Suppliers\") for the provision of Seasonal Entertainment at Medina Theatre, Newport, Isle of Wight. Medina Theatre is a community facility located in Newport, Isle of Wight. It is managed by the Authority's staff at Medina Leisure Centre, Newport, Isle of Wight. The theatre provides a facility for both community hires and in-house events. It has an auditorium seating up to 430 patrons (including 6 wheelchair spaces) and a separate licensed bar. The requirement is for a supplier to provide the annual Pantomime. This consists of between 10 and 14 performances between 18th December and 3rd January (dependant on the Isle of Wight's Christmas school holiday period). For full details of the specification requirements can be found in the Specification Document. The contract period is 2 January 2026 until 2 January 2029 with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority. (This has been delayed and so is likely to be from 01/05/26 - 30/04/29 with the 12m+12m options)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11672182",
"name": "MADE TO MEASURE PRODUCTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH9 3BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "218 Malvern Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.madetomeasureproductions.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11672182",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lee@madetomeasureproductions.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRTJ-1828-WDTJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064281-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T15:39:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN788936",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Income Split for £0 - £30,000 per season, (value of ticket sales, including VAT) "
},
{
"name": "Price 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Additional income split over £30,001 per season (value of ticket sales, including VAT) "
},
{
"name": "Proposed Production in 2026.",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Proposed Production in 2026."
},
{
"name": "Advertising and promotional activities.",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Advertising and promotional activities."
},
{
"name": "Ticket Price Structure and Range",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Ticket Price Structure and Range"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Climate Environment and UNESCO Biosphere Impact",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Climate Environment and UNESCO Biosphere Impact"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per tender pack"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entertainment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Seasonal Entertainment at Medina Theatre on the Isle of Wight",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "Tenders should be submitted via the ProContract portal\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com\nSearch for DN774709",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "064281-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064281-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T15:39:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Authority invites response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers (“Suppliers”) for the provision of Seasonal Entertainment at Medina Theatre, Newport, Isle of Wight. Medina Theatre is a community facility located in Newport, Isle of Wight. It is managed by the Authority’s staff at Medina Leisure Centre, Newport, Isle of Wight. The theatre provides a facility for both community hires and in-house events. It has an auditorium seating up to 430 patrons (including 6 wheelchair spaces) and a separate licensed bar. The requirement is for a supplier to provide the annual Pantomime. This consists of between 10 and 14 performances between 18th December and 3rd January (dependant on the Isle of Wight’s Christmas school holiday period). For full details of the specification requirements can be found in the Specification Document. The contract period is 2 January 2026 until 2 January 2029 with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be submitted via the ProContract portal\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=61c7ce3c-e1a5-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vanessa Squibb",
"email": "vanessa.squibb@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01983821000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Niche market"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}