Lot 1
Installation of Sealine Plug during Shutdown.
Buyer: Gassco AS UK →
Installation of Sealine Plug during shutdown
UKE12
Installation of Sealine Plug during Shutdown.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Subsea pipelines (44161410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE12 | 11 | 90 median · 91.6 average (8 of 11 with a bid count) | 9.6 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03edfa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023107-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 08 2023 14:51:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 023107-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023107-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-08T15:51:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85849",
"name": "Gassco AS UK"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023107-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89636",
"name": "TDW Offshore Services AS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edfa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Installation of Sealine Plug during Shutdown."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sealine Plug",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Installation of Sealine Plug during shutdown",
"classification": {
"id": "44161410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subsea pipelines"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a continuation of existing work, that was appointed prior to Gassco LRF being subject to the EU utilities directive. It is our belief that going out to market would be detrimental to the project timeline and incur significant extra costs both for Gassco and additional bidders.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85849",
"name": "Gassco AS UK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Easington",
"postalCode": "HU12 0TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dimlington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gassco.eu/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43178",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "EXPLORATION_EXTRACTION_GAS_OIL",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Extraction of gas and oil"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gassco AS UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "LRFTenders@gassco.no",
"telephone": "+44 1964653900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89636",
"name": "TDW Offshore Services AS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NO0",
"locality": "Stavanger",
"postalCode": "4068",
"countryName": "Norway"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TDW Offshore Services AS"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023107-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023107-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:230026)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023107-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-08T15:51:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85849",
"name": "Gassco AS UK"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023107-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89636",
"name": "TDW Offshore Services AS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edfa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Installation of Sealine Plug during Shutdown."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sealine Plug",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Installation of Sealine Plug during shutdown",
"classification": {
"id": "44161410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subsea pipelines"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a continuation of existing work, that was appointed prior to Gassco LRF being subject to the EU utilities directive. It is our belief that going out to market would be detrimental to the project timeline and incur significant extra costs both for Gassco and additional bidders.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85849",
"name": "Gassco AS UK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Easington",
"postalCode": "HU12 0TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dimlington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gassco.eu/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43178",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "EXPLORATION_EXTRACTION_GAS_OIL",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Extraction of gas and oil"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gassco AS UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "LRFTenders@gassco.no",
"telephone": "+44 1964653900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89636",
"name": "TDW Offshore Services AS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NO0",
"locality": "Stavanger",
"postalCode": "4068",
"countryName": "Norway"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TDW Offshore Services AS"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023107-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023107-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:230026)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}