Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: JNCC SUPPORT CO →
This project aims to collate and analyse seal data feed into the reporting of seal population trends for the upcoming OSPAR Intermediate Assessment (IA29). The project will enable the JNCC to conduct assessments on behalf of the UK, as the indicator lead for seals, by providing: Input into development and delivery of the M3 (seal abundance and distribution), M5 (seal pup production) and M6 (marine mammal bycatch) indicators data call for seals which will ensure data received is in the specified format for analyses. Analyses and delivery of functional datasets for M3 and M5 indicators, including harbour seal abundance for each Assessment Unit (AU), grey seal abundance for each AU, and modelled grey seal pup production for each AU. Generation of relevant values for assessment of the impact of seal bycatch under the M6 indicator. Submission of a data snapshot containing code or script that has been applied to the data in order to run assessments.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05da28 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070948-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 04 2025 15:56:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 070948-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070948-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T15:56:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC357234",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ST ANDREWS CONSULTING SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25-0839-2087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Seal Indicator Analysis",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project aims to collate and analyse seal data feed into the reporting of seal population trends for the upcoming OSPAR Intermediate Assessment (IA29). The project will enable the JNCC to conduct assessments on behalf of the UK, as the indicator lead for seals, by providing:\nInput into development and delivery of the M3 (seal abundance and distribution), M5 (seal pup production) and M6 (marine mammal bycatch) indicators data call for seals which will ensure data received is in the specified format for analyses.\nAnalyses and delivery of functional datasets for M3 and M5 indicators, including harbour seal abundance for each Assessment Unit (AU), grey seal abundance for each AU, and modelled grey seal pup production for each AU.\nGeneration of relevant values for assessment of the impact of seal bycatch under the M6 indicator.\nSubmission of a data snapshot containing code or script that has been applied to the data in order to run assessments.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
"postalCode": "PE2 8YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "QUAY HOUSE, 2 EAST STATION ROAD, FLETTON QUAYS"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05380206",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC357234",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ST ANDREWS CONSULTING SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guardbridge",
"postalCode": "KY16 0US",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walter Bower House Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://innovation.st-andrews.ac.uk/industry-services/consultancy/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC357234",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "si-accounts@st-andrews.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYYD-8361-RCJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C25-0839-2087",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070948-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070948-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T15:56:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070948-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T15:56:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC357234",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ST ANDREWS CONSULTING SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25-0839-2087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Seal Indicator Analysis",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project aims to collate and analyse seal data feed into the reporting of seal population trends for the upcoming OSPAR Intermediate Assessment (IA29). The project will enable the JNCC to conduct assessments on behalf of the UK, as the indicator lead for seals, by providing:\nInput into development and delivery of the M3 (seal abundance and distribution), M5 (seal pup production) and M6 (marine mammal bycatch) indicators data call for seals which will ensure data received is in the specified format for analyses.\nAnalyses and delivery of functional datasets for M3 and M5 indicators, including harbour seal abundance for each Assessment Unit (AU), grey seal abundance for each AU, and modelled grey seal pup production for each AU.\nGeneration of relevant values for assessment of the impact of seal bycatch under the M6 indicator.\nSubmission of a data snapshot containing code or script that has been applied to the data in order to run assessments.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
"postalCode": "PE2 8YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "QUAY HOUSE, 2 EAST STATION ROAD, FLETTON QUAYS"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05380206",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC357234",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ST ANDREWS CONSULTING SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guardbridge",
"postalCode": "KY16 0US",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walter Bower House Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://innovation.st-andrews.ac.uk/industry-services/consultancy/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC357234",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "si-accounts@st-andrews.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYYD-8361-RCJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C25-0839-2087",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070948-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070948-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T15:56:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}