← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SE Trains SQR - Contract Extensions

Buyer: SE TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerSE TRAINS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Authority to further extend the current agreements for a period of one year until the 31st of March 2027. This will allow for planning, early market engagement, full compliant tender, evaluation, award and mobilisation, and will allow for the continuation of the current SQR delivery model, until SET is able to transition to the new model, pending the outcome of the tender.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

SQR - SQR Technology

Statuspending
Value£25,928
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

SQR Service 2

Statuspending
SupplierESA Retail
Value£171,452
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0664da
Latest release ID020690-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 09 2026 08:38:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2026award, contract020690-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020690-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T08:38:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03266762",
    "name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72225000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SQR - SQR Technology",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25928.43,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31114
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020690-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020690-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-09T08:38:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176510",
          "name": "Advanced New Technology"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72225000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SQR Service 1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 277771,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 333325
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020690-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020690-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-09T08:38:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176511",
          "name": "Mystery Shoppers Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "3",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72225000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SQR Service 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 171452,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 205742
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020690-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020690-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-09T08:38:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176512",
          "name": "ESA Retail"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664da",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "SE Trains SQR - Contract Extensions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Authority to further extend the current agreements for a period of one year until the 31st of March 2027. This will allow for planning, early market engagement, full compliant tender, evaluation, award and mobilisation, and will allow for the continuation of the current SQR delivery model, until SET is able to transition to the new model, pending the outcome of the tender.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03266762",
      "name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03266762",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southeasternrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWRR-2348-DXXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176510",
      "name": "Advanced New Technology",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crowborough",
        "postalCode": "TN6 2XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Warren Court, Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.a-n-t.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@a-n-t.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176511",
      "name": "Mystery Shoppers Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Holsworthy, Devon",
        "postalCode": "EX22 6DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@mystery-shoppers.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176512",
      "name": "ESA Retail",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12-20 Baron Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esa-retail.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@esa-retail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2026 · 020690-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020690-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T08:38:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03266762",
    "name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72225000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SQR - SQR Technology",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25928.43,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31114
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020690-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020690-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-09T08:38:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176510",
          "name": "Advanced New Technology"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72225000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SQR Service 1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 277771,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 333325
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020690-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020690-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-09T08:38:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176511",
          "name": "Mystery Shoppers Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "3",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72225000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SQR Service 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 171452,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 205742
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020690-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020690-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-09T08:38:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176512",
          "name": "ESA Retail"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664da",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "SE Trains SQR - Contract Extensions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Authority to further extend the current agreements for a period of one year until the 31st of March 2027. This will allow for planning, early market engagement, full compliant tender, evaluation, award and mobilisation, and will allow for the continuation of the current SQR delivery model, until SET is able to transition to the new model, pending the outcome of the tender.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03266762",
      "name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03266762",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southeasternrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWRR-2348-DXXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176510",
      "name": "Advanced New Technology",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crowborough",
        "postalCode": "TN6 2XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Warren Court, Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.a-n-t.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@a-n-t.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176511",
      "name": "Mystery Shoppers Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Holsworthy, Devon",
        "postalCode": "EX22 6DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@mystery-shoppers.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176512",
      "name": "ESA Retail",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12-20 Baron Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esa-retail.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@esa-retail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}